Farm Census

Where beef cows are kept: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Head on farms on December 31, 2022. Counties with a published figure: 2,156

US farms had 29,214,479 beef cows at the end of 2022; Cherry County, Nebraska, had the most of any county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 2.9% of the national total. Texas is the leading state, with 2.2 times the figure of Oklahoma.

The national figure is down 7.9% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 2,156 counties with a published figure. Another 862 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateHeadShare of US
1Cherry CountyNebraska184,6880.63%
2Holt CountyNebraska92,5180.32%
3Elko CountyNevada82,0820.28%
4Meade CountySouth Dakota81,7730.28%
5Lincoln CountyNebraska75,5820.26%
6Malheur CountyOregon72,2680.25%
7Lavaca CountyTexas68,2620.23%
8Okeechobee CountyFlorida66,4780.23%
9Osceola CountyFlorida64,8110.22%
10Houston CountyTexas63,0170.22%
11Harney CountyOregon60,1910.21%
12Perkins CountySouth Dakota58,9940.20%
13Polk CountyFlorida58,4910.20%
14Fayette CountyTexas57,9250.20%
15Hawaii CountyHawaii57,7440.20%
16Polk CountyMissouri57,4340.20%
17Tripp CountySouth Dakota56,9990.20%
18Carbon CountyWyoming56,1540.19%
19Corson CountySouth Dakota55,4680.19%
20Fall River CountySouth Dakota54,8270.19%
21Fremont CountyWyoming54,0220.18%
22Robertson CountyTexas52,8550.18%
23Morton CountyNorth Dakota52,5670.18%
24Sheridan CountyNebraska51,8710.18%
25Lawrence CountyMissouri51,4950.18%

Rank every county for beef cows, or filter by state

Leading states

StateHeadShare of USSince 2017
Texas4,360,02614.9%−4.7%
Oklahoma2,014,7446.9%−5.4%
Missouri1,968,9546.7%−9.0%
Nebraska1,721,2435.9%−9.2%
South Dakota1,538,3205.3%−14.5%
Kansas1,332,6574.6%−11.1%
Montana1,292,7144.4%−13.1%
Kentucky914,8653.1%−11.3%
North Dakota886,4053.0%−10.0%
Florida883,5893.0%+0.1%
Arkansas882,1843.0%−4.9%
Iowa858,5562.9%−8.5%
Tennessee857,3272.9%−5.4%
Alabama684,9232.3%−4.7%
California682,0202.3%−0.1%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.