Farm Census

Where corn for grain is grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 2,312

US farms harvested 80,597,963 acres of corn for grain in 2022, and Kossuth County, Iowa, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 3.4% of the national total. Iowa is the leading state, ahead of Illinois.

The national figure is down 4.9% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 2,312 counties with a published figure. Another 339 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Kossuth CountyIowa304,3400.38%
2Iroquois CountyIllinois302,9650.38%
3LaSalle CountyIllinois289,5730.36%
4Livingston CountyIllinois282,3270.35%
5McLean CountyIllinois278,2450.35%
6Brown CountySouth Dakota273,3400.34%
7Renville CountyMinnesota271,3250.34%
8Champaign CountyIllinois261,7720.32%
9Redwood CountyMinnesota257,1040.32%
10Pottawattamie CountyIowa255,3060.32%
11Custer CountyNebraska250,5200.31%
12Cass CountyNorth Dakota238,2490.30%
13Spink CountySouth Dakota229,2170.28%
14Bureau CountyIllinois229,0490.28%
15Plymouth CountyIowa224,1900.28%
16Richland CountyNorth Dakota224,1720.28%
17Martin CountyMinnesota223,2940.28%
18Sangamon CountyIllinois222,3970.28%
19Sioux CountyIowa221,8940.28%
20Blue Earth CountyMinnesota219,4460.27%
21Henry CountyIllinois215,6720.27%
22Buchanan CountyIowa214,2180.27%
23Buffalo CountyNebraska213,9540.27%
24Crawford CountyIowa209,0760.26%
25Woodbury CountyIowa204,8820.25%

Rank every county for corn for grain, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Iowa12,637,07015.7%−2.6%
Illinois10,421,51812.9%−5.9%
Nebraska8,648,20710.7%−8.5%
Minnesota7,732,4559.6%−0.7%
Indiana5,376,0226.7%−0.5%
South Dakota4,803,2026.0%−8.9%
Kansas4,658,3415.8%−11.0%
Ohio3,314,0644.1%+0.8%
Wisconsin3,065,3803.8%−0.3%
Missouri3,015,2863.7%−10.4%
North Dakota2,676,5003.3%−18.3%
Michigan2,101,0332.6%−3.1%
Texas1,680,3772.1%−24.1%
Kentucky1,411,5221.8%+12.5%
Colorado1,027,5781.3%−21.3%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.