Farm Census

Where cotton is grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 480

US farms harvested 7,740,383 acres of cotton in 2022, and Dunklin County, Missouri, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 12.4% of the national total. Texas is the leading state, with 1.9 times the figure of Georgia.

The national figure is down 32.1% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 480 counties with a published figure. Another 164 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Dunklin CountyMissouri125,4201.6%
2Mississippi CountyArkansas111,5181.4%
3Nueces CountyTexas103,6641.3%
4Dooly CountyGeorgia97,5901.3%
5Hale CountyTexas95,8501.2%
6Gaines CountyTexas95,1231.2%
7Stoddard CountyMissouri88,8151.1%
8New Madrid CountyMissouri86,1241.1%
9Craighead CountyArkansas79,9501.0%
10Hockley CountyTexas77,6231.0%
11Crosby CountyTexas74,5400.96%
12San Patricio CountyTexas73,9470.96%
13Floyd CountyTexas70,6630.91%
14Lynn CountyTexas64,2770.83%
15Wharton CountyTexas63,0530.81%
16Haywood CountyTennessee62,1460.80%
17Coahoma CountyMississippi61,4950.79%
18Willacy CountyTexas59,1650.76%
19Worth CountyGeorgia56,8230.73%
20Pinal CountyArizona56,8150.73%
21Lamb CountyTexas56,4970.73%
22Halifax CountyNorth Carolina55,7930.72%
23Bulloch CountyGeorgia55,5130.72%
24Howard CountyTexas55,2340.71%
25Phillips CountyArkansas55,1690.71%

Rank every county for cotton, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Texas2,337,63130.2%−59.5%
Georgia1,256,90816.2%−1.1%
Arkansas611,7647.9%+39.2%
Mississippi550,5437.1%−12.2%
North Carolina479,9396.2%+30.1%
Alabama436,7975.6%+1.3%
Missouri356,3454.6%+17.1%
Tennessee331,7914.3%−3.3%
South Carolina276,8953.6%+11.3%
Oklahoma275,5033.6%−50.1%
Louisiana199,4442.6%−8.0%
Kansas140,6991.8%+45.8%
California140,1741.8%−53.5%
Arizona108,3661.4%−40.5%
Virginia91,0731.2%+4.4%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.