Farm Census

Where hogs are raised: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Head on farms on December 31, 2022. Counties with a published figure: 2,364

US farms had 73,817,751 hogs and pigs at the end of 2022; Duplin County, North Carolina, had the most of any county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 15.9% of the national total. Iowa is the leading state, with 2.7 times the figure of Minnesota.

The national figure is up 2.0% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 2,364 counties with a published figure. Another 506 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateHeadShare of US
1Duplin CountyNorth Carolina1,884,5732.6%
2Sampson CountyNorth Carolina1,854,2022.5%
3Washington CountyIowa1,486,6422.0%
4Sioux CountyIowa1,460,6972.0%
5Lyon CountyIowa966,6361.3%
6Plymouth CountyIowa919,5571.2%
7Hardin CountyIowa860,7441.2%
8Martin CountyMinnesota845,2331.1%
9Palo Alto CountyIowa791,6661.1%
10Bladen CountyNorth Carolina688,8660.93%
11Carroll CountyIowa687,5250.93%
12Hamilton CountyIowa680,0940.92%
13Blue Earth CountyMinnesota669,7440.91%
14Platte CountyNebraska573,5690.78%
15Franklin CountyIowa564,2050.76%
16Buena Vista CountyIowa553,0520.75%
17Kossuth CountyIowa542,6970.74%
18Howard CountyIowa531,9590.72%
19Nobles CountyMinnesota504,7330.68%
20Osceola CountyIowa476,3610.65%
21O'Brien CountyIowa472,1100.64%
22Delaware CountyIowa470,3950.64%
23Crawford CountyIowa462,3400.63%
24Lyon CountyMinnesota444,9880.60%
25Wright CountyIowa429,4830.58%

Rank every county for hogs and pigs, or filter by state

Leading states

StateHeadShare of USSince 2017
Iowa23,808,60332.3%+4.7%
Minnesota8,873,77612.0%+4.8%
North Carolina8,191,75111.1%−8.0%
Illinois5,204,1357.0%−1.0%
Indiana4,372,1215.9%+9.2%
Nebraska3,606,9234.9%+0.6%
Missouri3,290,7514.5%+4.5%
Ohio2,752,0633.7%+7.4%
Oklahoma2,157,8792.9%−0.4%
South Dakota2,039,0662.8%+30.7%
Kansas1,907,0112.6%−9.2%
Pennsylvania1,342,0661.8%+8.3%
Michigan1,262,1451.7%+2.1%
Texas1,188,8201.6%+15.8%
Colorado515,8780.7%−30.1%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.