Farm Census

Where grain sorghum is grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 522

US farms harvested 4,692,243 acres of grain sorghum in 2022, and Nueces County, Texas, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 18.5% of the national total. Kansas is the leading state, with 2.6 times the figure of Texas.

The national figure is down 7.5% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 522 counties with a published figure. Another 460 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Nueces CountyTexas106,2332.3%
2Finney CountyKansas101,4192.2%
3Ford CountyKansas95,8972.0%
4Ness CountyKansas88,7621.9%
5Scott CountyKansas85,9501.8%
6Kiowa CountyColorado84,8121.8%
7Gray CountyKansas80,7381.7%
8Baca CountyColorado76,6361.6%
9Kearny CountyKansas74,6321.6%
10Morton CountyKansas73,4071.6%
11Hamilton CountyKansas70,5321.5%
12Greeley CountyKansas69,4891.5%
13Ellis CountyKansas69,0191.5%
14Willacy CountyTexas68,3561.5%
15Barton CountyKansas65,7111.4%
16Cimarron CountyOklahoma62,4791.3%
17San Patricio CountyTexas62,1031.3%
18Pawnee CountyKansas57,0071.2%
19Rush CountyKansas56,9831.2%
20Lyman CountySouth Dakota55,3461.2%
21Mitchell CountyKansas52,3431.1%
22Rooks CountyKansas52,3081.1%
23Stanton CountyKansas50,8091.1%
24Trego CountyKansas50,4951.1%
25Texas CountyOklahoma48,0411.0%

Rank every county for grain sorghum, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Kansas2,563,88054.6%+5.5%
Texas994,97721.2%−34.1%
Colorado363,3247.7%+5.0%
Oklahoma242,6445.2%−21.8%
South Dakota191,2164.1%+25.4%
Nebraska128,9082.7%+10.9%
New Mexico52,5191.1%+11.2%
Missouri29,5470.6%+29.3%
Louisiana21,3600.5%+72.6%
Georgia13,5320.3%+18.3%
North Carolina10,9960.2%−33.8%
Maryland9,5440.2%−13.4%
Arkansas8,9840.2%+28.7%
South Carolina8,3750.2%+4.4%
California6,9470.1%+54.8%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.