Farm Census

Where sugarcane is grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture ยท Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 39

US farms harvested 913,738 acres of sugarcane in 2022, and Palm Beach County, Florida, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 77.5% of the national total. Louisiana is the leading state, ahead of Florida.

none publishedunder 1%1โ€“3%3โ€“7%7โ€“15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 39 counties with a published figure. Another 11 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Palm Beach CountyFlorida236,65925.9%
2Hendry CountyFlorida128,76914.1%
3Iberia ParishLouisiana66,0997.2%
4Pointe Coupee ParishLouisiana58,1736.4%
5Saint Martin ParishLouisiana41,6054.6%
6Assumption ParishLouisiana41,0244.5%
7Vermilion ParishLouisiana40,3314.4%
8Saint Mary ParishLouisiana38,6774.2%
9Iberville ParishLouisiana31,0663.4%
10Saint Landry ParishLouisiana25,4992.8%
11Saint James ParishLouisiana23,0442.5%
12Avoyelles ParishLouisiana21,7182.4%
13Lafourche ParishLouisiana20,0012.2%
14Glades CountyFlorida18,6792.0%
15West Baton Rouge ParishLouisiana16,8431.8%
16Hidalgo CountyTexas14,7031.6%
17Cameron CountyTexas12,4381.4%
18Rapides ParishLouisiana11,7631.3%
19St. John the Baptist ParishLouisiana11,1131.2%
20Ascension ParishLouisiana10,9031.2%
21Acadia ParishLouisiana9,2941.0%
22Lafayette ParishLouisiana7,5440.83%
23Terrebonne ParishLouisiana4,2000.46%
24Saint Charles ParishLouisiana2,4600.27%
25Willacy CountyTexas2,2630.25%

Rank every county for sugarcane, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Louisiana486,41753.2%
Florida397,58343.5%
Texas29,7383.3%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.