Farm Census

Where turkeys are raised: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Head on farms on December 31, 2022. Counties with a published figure: 1,735

US farms had 97,312,583 turkeys at the end of 2022; Wayne County, North Carolina, had the most of any county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 26.5% of the national total. North Carolina is the leading state, ahead of Minnesota.

The national figure is down 6.7% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 1,735 counties with a published figure. Another 679 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateHeadShare of US
1Wayne CountyNorth Carolina4,034,0354.1%
2Sanpete CountyUtah3,322,4343.4%
3Sampson CountyNorth Carolina3,290,3503.4%
4Rockingham CountyVirginia2,483,3172.6%
5Kandiyohi CountyMinnesota2,441,6772.5%
6Duplin CountyNorth Carolina2,152,0732.2%
7Carroll CountyArkansas2,141,3222.2%
8Boone CountyArkansas2,053,7302.1%
9Dubois CountyIndiana2,013,9052.1%
10Mercer CountyOhio1,826,6961.9%
11Daviess CountyIndiana1,822,5451.9%
12Stearns CountyMinnesota1,796,1511.8%
13Kershaw CountySouth Carolina1,744,8141.8%
14Logan CountyArkansas1,511,6801.6%
15Johnson CountyArkansas1,372,8001.4%
16Union CountyNorth Carolina1,366,9011.4%
17Augusta CountyVirginia1,320,9711.4%
18Ottawa CountyMichigan1,316,9631.4%
19Barron CountyWisconsin1,304,9451.3%
20Todd CountyMinnesota1,231,8381.3%
21Swift CountyMinnesota1,219,9971.3%
22Hamilton CountyIowa1,138,2771.2%
23Lawrence CountyMissouri1,095,5601.1%
24Morgan CountyMissouri1,030,0161.1%
25Franklin CountyArkansas991,3391.0%

Rank every county for turkeys, or filter by state

Leading states

StateHeadShare of USSince 2017
North Carolina15,746,88916.2%−1.2%
Minnesota14,927,73415.3%−17.6%
Arkansas11,393,02711.7%−0.9%
Indiana8,486,0698.7%+15.4%
Missouri7,168,0697.4%−6.8%
South Carolina6,570,8836.8%−12.7%
Virginia5,573,5235.7%−2.9%
Iowa5,069,8315.2%+5.8%
Utah3,631,6773.7%+5.9%
Ohio3,091,9273.2%−1.3%
Pennsylvania2,721,9822.8%−12.2%
Wisconsin2,356,3162.4%−0.9%
California2,186,8682.2%−41.8%
Michigan1,975,5512.0%−13.3%
South Dakota1,380,6181.4%−30.7%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.