Farm Census

Where almonds are grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Bearing and non-bearing acres. Counties with a published figure: 49

The 2022 census counted 1,632,710 acres of almonds on US farms; Fresno County, California, had the most of any county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 92.1% of the national total. California is the leading state, with 6596.0 times the figure of Florida.

The national figure is up 28.9% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 49 counties with a published figure. Another 152 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Fresno CountyCalifornia295,72118.1%
2Kern CountyCalifornia255,45415.6%
3Stanislaus CountyCalifornia238,19014.6%
4Merced CountyCalifornia163,83110.0%
5Madera CountyCalifornia148,7899.1%
6San Joaquin CountyCalifornia120,3587.4%
7Glenn CountyCalifornia77,8914.8%
8Colusa CountyCalifornia77,6684.8%
9Tulare CountyCalifornia74,5834.6%
10Kings CountyCalifornia51,0483.1%
11Butte CountyCalifornia39,0782.4%
12Yolo CountyCalifornia35,6602.2%
13Tehama CountyCalifornia14,7060.90%
14Solano CountyCalifornia12,6710.78%
15Sutter CountyCalifornia12,2390.75%
16Sacramento CountyCalifornia4,7140.29%
17Placer CountyCalifornia2,1180.13%
18Contra Costa CountyCalifornia1,3470.08%
19Santa Barbara CountyCalifornia9960.06%
20Polk CountyFlorida246under 0.1%
21San Luis Obispo CountyCalifornia177under 0.1%
22Los Angeles CountyCalifornia89under 0.1%
23Jefferson CountyKentucky6under 0.1%
24Fayette CountyKentucky3under 0.1%
25Kennebec CountyMaine3under 0.1%

Rank every county for almonds, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
California1,629,21499.8%+28.7%
Florida247under 0.1%+100%
New Mexico32under 0.1%+100%
Utah26under 0.1%+73.3%
Virginia14under 0.1%+75.0%
Kentucky10under 0.1%+100%
Oregon10under 0.1%
Pennsylvania9under 0.1%
Oklahoma8under 0.1%
Arkansas6under 0.1%+100%
Maine3under 0.1%
Missouri3under 0.1%+50.0%
West Virginia3under 0.1%
Alabama2under 0.1%−60.0%
Idaho2under 0.1%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.