Farm Census

Where barley is grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 489

US farms harvested 2,430,308 acres of barley in 2022, and Toole County, Montana, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 27.3% of the national total. Montana is the leading state, ahead of North Dakota.

The national figure is up 10.1% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 489 counties with a published figure. Another 423 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Toole CountyMontana108,3434.5%
2Chouteau CountyMontana84,8693.5%
3Fremont CountyIdaho74,6793.1%
4Teton CountyMontana70,0432.9%
5Pondera CountyMontana65,4592.7%
6Bonneville CountyIdaho60,9072.5%
7Glacier CountyMontana56,4382.3%
8Caribou CountyIdaho53,2002.2%
9Ramsey CountyNorth Dakota45,8061.9%
10Hill CountyMontana44,2501.8%
11Cascade CountyMontana42,0541.7%
12Minidoka CountyIdaho40,2181.7%
13Jefferson CountyIdaho39,6331.6%
14Madison CountyIdaho36,6141.5%
15Fergus CountyMontana36,0731.5%
16Twin Falls CountyIdaho35,2281.4%
17Teton CountyIdaho32,4181.3%
18Wells CountyNorth Dakota32,2981.3%
19Bottineau CountyNorth Dakota32,0001.3%
20Cassia CountyIdaho30,0281.2%
21Liberty CountyMontana28,1821.2%
22Benson CountyNorth Dakota26,8601.1%
23Whitman CountyWashington25,5931.1%
24Gallatin CountyMontana25,0611.0%
25Traill CountyNorth Dakota24,6511.0%

Rank every county for barley, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Montana798,41532.9%+34.1%
North Dakota626,94425.8%+40.3%
Idaho538,58622.2%+2.7%
Washington62,3992.6%−33.4%
Wyoming61,3362.5%−4.6%
Minnesota55,3302.3%−18.1%
Colorado45,8481.9%−29.8%
Pennsylvania28,8071.2%−32.4%
California26,9971.1%−42.4%
Oregon19,0270.8%−51.1%
Maryland17,5390.7%−29.5%
Arizona14,9670.6%−12.6%
Delaware14,6590.6%−22.0%
Utah14,6350.6%−26.7%
Virginia11,0160.5%−19.0%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.