Farm Census

Twin Falls County, Idaho

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

1,169 farms459,167 acres in farms$1.14 billion in farm sales

Among US counties with published figures, Twin Falls County ranks sixth for sales of aquaculture products and tenth for milk cows and corn for silage.

Within Idaho, no other county with a published figure has more hay and haylage.

Its number of cattle and calves grew between 2017 and 2022, the fifth-largest increase among the 100 leading cattle counties of 2017 with figures in both years.

Milk: 59.5%Milk59.5%Cattle and calves: 11.5%Cattle and calves11.5%Grains and oilseeds: 10.9%Grains and oilseeds10.9%Hay and other crops: 8.2%Hay and other crops8.2%Vegetables and melons: 4.6%4.6%Aquaculture: 4.0%Aquaculture4.0%Nursery and greenhouse: 0.9%0.9%Sheep and goats: 0.2%Horses and mules: 0.1%Fruit and nuts: under 0.1%Milk: 59.5%Milk59.5%Cattle and calves: 11.5%11.5%Grains and oilseeds: 10.9%10.9%Hay and other crops: 8.2%8.2%Vegetables and melons: 4.6%4.6%Aquaculture: 4.0%4.0%Nursery and greenhouse: 0.9%Sheep and goats: 0.2%Horses and mules: 0.1%Fruit and nuts: under 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: hogs and pigs, poultry and eggs and other animal products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Milk from cows$676 million2nd of 19
Cattle and calves$130 million5th of 33
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$123 million3rd of 30
Hay and other crops$92.8 million5th of 41
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$52.1 million9th of 30
Aquaculture$45.6 million1st of 6
Nursery, greenhouse and floriculture crops$10.5 million2nd of 20
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$1.7 million7th of 34
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$717,0004th of 35
Fruit, tree nuts and berries$432,0004th of 20

What the fields held

Twin Falls County harvested 225,508 acres of cropland in 2022, fourth of 42 counties in Idaho. Hay and haylage covered acreage equal to 36% of that, corn for silage 18%.

CropAcresShare of US
Hay and haylage81,8710.15%
Corn for silage41,1450.69%
Barley35,2281.4%
Wheat19,6250.05%
Corn for grain15,650under 0.1%
Vegetables10,3750.24%
of which potatoes5,7990.54%
Sugar beets8,3430.72%
Dry edible beans6,5990.54%
Orchard land75under 0.1%
of which apples10under 0.1%
Berries3under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: soybeans, oats, almonds and grapes.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms37.3%

Twin Falls County ranks 20th of 44 counties in Idaho on this measure.

  • 249,600 acres of cropland, 54% of farmland
  • 196,917 acres of pastureland, 43% of farmland
  • 146 acres of woodland, under 0.1% of farmland
  • 236,196 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

The typical farm in Twin Falls County is smaller than the national median of 72 acres, at 34 acres. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 393 acres, 30th-largest of 42 in Idaho. The most common size class is 1–9 acres, with 30.1% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 6.8% of the total.

1–930%10–4928%50–17917%180–49913%500–9995%1,000–1,9993%2,000+4%
Twin Falls County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Milk cows108,3791.2%
Cattle and calves253,6870.29%
Sheep and lambs6,7170.13%
Beef cows24,2460.08%
Goats1,6280.06%
Horses and ponies1,3850.06%
Hogs and pigs823under 0.1%
Turkeys83under 0.1%
Broilers sold in 2022304under 0.1%

Withheld: laying hens.

Who farms here

Decisions on Twin Falls County's 1,169 farms are made by 2,243 producers. Their average age is 54.8, 1.8 years below the Idaho average. Women are 36.7% of them.

Under 3510%35–4420%45–5416%55–6424%65–7420%75+10%
Twin Falls County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms1,211−3.5%
Land in farms, acres468,809−2.1%
Average farm size, acres387+1.6%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$680 million+67.0%
Barley, acres24,825+41.9%
Milk cows, head89,876+20.6%
Sugar beets, acres7,165+16.4%
Corn for silage, acres41,625−1.2%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Twin Falls County accounts for 10.4% of farm sales in Idaho and 5.1% of the farms in Idaho. Rank Idaho counties for barley.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.