Farm Census

Where broilers are raised: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Birds sold during 2022. Counties with a published figure: 1,599

US farms sold 9,176,809,391 broilers in 2022, and farms in Sussex County, Delaware, sold more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 11.8% of the national total. Georgia is the leading state, ahead of Alabama.

The national figure is up 3.2% on the 2017 census.

Alaska: 11,666 birds soldAKMaine: 351,860 birds soldMEWisconsin: 56,724,981 birds soldWIVermont: 467,308 birds soldVTNew Hampshire: 115,753 birds soldNHWashington: 25,904,999 birds soldWAIdaho: 11,815 birds soldIDMontana: 133,389 birds soldMTNorth Dakota: 22,391 birds soldNDMinnesota: 41,793,592 birds soldMNIllinois: 1,121,454 birds soldILMichigan: 12,609,876 birds soldMINew York: 1,538,860 birds soldNYMassachusetts: 177,113 birds soldMAOregon: 18,594,126 birds soldORNevada: 2,366 birds soldNVWyoming: 6,525 birds soldWYSouth Dakota: 77,046 birds soldSDIowa: 16,718,903 birds soldIAIndiana: 51,943,087 birds soldINOhio: 123,982,907 birds soldOHPennsylvania: 229,556,622 birds soldPANew Jersey: 311,102 birds soldNJConnecticut: 223,640 birds soldCTRhode Island: 86,722 birds soldRICalifornia: 313,662,311 birds soldCAUtah: 13,691 birds soldUTColorado: 757,594 birds soldCONebraska: 90,851,080 birds soldNEMissouri: 316,092,128 birds soldMOKentucky: 262,581,637 birds soldKYWest Virginia: 70,182,475 birds soldWVVirginia: 292,409,636 birds soldVAMaryland: 277,949,940 birds soldMDDelaware: 242,072,919 birds soldDEArizona: 14,754 birds soldAZNew Mexico: 3,955 birds soldNMKansas: 33,822 birds soldKSArkansas: 1,045,855,386 birds soldARTennessee: 189,393,169 birds soldTNNorth Carolina: 972,408,186 birds soldNCSouth Carolina: 236,547,011 birds soldSCOklahoma: 220,548,594 birds soldOKLouisiana: 135,838,909 birds soldLAMississippi: 668,652,465 birds soldMSAlabama: 1,183,808,730 birds soldALGeorgia: 1,300,052,315 birds soldGAHawaii: 8,918 birds soldHITexas: 709,585,824 birds soldTXFlorida: 64,995,839 birds soldFL
none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 1,599 counties with a published figure. Another 716 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateBirds soldShare of US
1Sussex CountyDelaware176,369,4721.9%
2Benton CountyArkansas122,249,1911.3%
3Rockingham CountyVirginia112,754,4971.2%
4DeKalb CountyAlabama108,347,2661.2%
5Duplin CountyNorth Carolina105,578,7981.2%
6Gonzales CountyTexas94,447,1121.0%
7Fresno CountyCalifornia93,956,1011.0%
8Shelby CountyTexas90,518,7870.99%
9Cullman CountyAlabama87,345,7960.95%
10Nacogdoches CountyTexas86,982,2610.95%
11Sampson CountyNorth Carolina85,064,8710.93%
12Washington CountyArkansas81,652,2760.89%
13Franklin CountyGeorgia79,725,9170.87%
14Marshall CountyAlabama73,280,3170.80%
15Oglethorpe CountyGeorgia71,662,0090.78%
16Madison CountyGeorgia67,578,1860.74%
17Barry CountyMissouri67,540,4610.74%
18Leake CountyMississippi65,310,5540.71%
19Coffee CountyAlabama64,673,5000.70%
20Gordon CountyGeorgia62,908,3670.69%
21Delaware CountyOklahoma62,723,0170.68%
22Kent CountyDelaware62,176,0170.68%
23Lancaster CountyPennsylvania61,240,0610.67%
24Tattnall CountyGeorgia60,250,2390.66%
25Dale CountyAlabama59,102,1660.64%

Rank every county for broilers sold, or filter by state

Leading states

StateBirds soldShare of USSince 2017
Georgia1,300,052,31514.2%−5.8%
Alabama1,183,808,73012.9%+6.8%
Arkansas1,045,855,38611.4%−1.9%
North Carolina972,408,18610.6%+16.8%
Texas709,585,8247.7%+14.6%
Mississippi668,652,4657.3%−10.3%
Missouri316,092,1283.4%+10.5%
California313,662,3113.4%+8.9%
Virginia292,409,6363.2%+11.8%
Maryland277,949,9403.0%−9.7%
Kentucky262,581,6372.9%−9.2%
Delaware242,072,9192.6%−7.9%
South Carolina236,547,0112.6%−2.0%
Pennsylvania229,556,6222.5%+24.8%
Oklahoma220,548,5942.4%+11.6%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.