Farm Census

Where canola is grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 119

US farms harvested 2,153,195 acres of canola in 2022, and Cavalier County, North Dakota, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 54.2% of the national total. North Dakota is the leading state, with 10.4 times the figure of Montana.

The national figure is up 5.3% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 119 counties with a published figure. Another 86 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Cavalier CountyNorth Dakota256,87811.9%
2Ward CountyNorth Dakota142,7286.6%
3Bottineau CountyNorth Dakota132,0586.1%
4Mountrail CountyNorth Dakota127,3225.9%
5Williams CountyNorth Dakota103,9754.8%
6Renville CountyNorth Dakota90,9784.2%
7McLean CountyNorth Dakota87,9484.1%
8Hettinger CountyNorth Dakota79,3743.7%
9Towner CountyNorth Dakota74,2773.4%
10Ramsey CountyNorth Dakota70,7153.3%
11Divide CountyNorth Dakota67,8673.2%
12Rolette CountyNorth Dakota59,4302.8%
13Burke CountyNorth Dakota57,6812.7%
14Whitman CountyWashington46,2682.1%
15McHenry CountyNorth Dakota41,7961.9%
16Walsh CountyNorth Dakota37,7681.8%
17Pembina CountyNorth Dakota36,0221.7%
18Kittson CountyMinnesota28,6311.3%
19Adams CountyNorth Dakota23,4431.1%
20Spokane CountyWashington22,0591.0%
21Lincoln CountyWashington21,0630.98%
22Stark CountyNorth Dakota20,4040.95%
23Pierce CountyNorth Dakota19,3780.90%
24Nelson CountyNorth Dakota18,7160.87%
25Sheridan CountyMontana18,3270.85%

Rank every county for canola, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
North Dakota1,702,79179.1%+7.5%
Montana163,3047.6%+15.8%
Washington121,3945.6%+100%
Minnesota65,9133.1%+100%
Idaho60,9052.8%+100%
Oklahoma10,8040.5%−91.6%
Oregon7,5580.4%+5.0%
Kansas6,7020.3%−85.9%
Colorado6,0450.3%+100%
Kentucky1,8240.1%−23.2%
Texas1,6830.1%−89.0%
Tennessee1,041under 0.1%−64.8%
Michigan819under 0.1%
Pennsylvania478under 0.1%+66.0%
Wisconsin94under 0.1%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.