Farm Census

Pembina County, North Dakota

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

482 farms616,835 acres in farms$447 million in farm sales

Among US counties with published figures, Pembina County ranks fifth for sugar beets and sixth for dry edible beans.

Women make up the fourth-smallest share of producers among the 2,346 counties with at least 500 producers.

Its soybean acreage shrank between 2017 and 2022, the steepest decline among the 100 leading soybean counties of 2017 with figures in both years.

Grains and oilseeds: 60.2%Grains and oilseeds60.2%Vegetables and melons: 19.6%Vegetables and melons19.6%Withheld groups: 17.9%Withheld groups17.9%Cattle and calves: 2.2%2.2%Horses and mules: under 0.1%Hogs and pigs: under 0.1%Grains and oilseeds: 60.2%Grains and oilseeds60.2%Vegetables and melons: 19.6%19.6%Withheld groups: 17.9%Withheld groups17.9%Cattle and calves: 2.2%Horses and mules: under 0.1%Hogs and pigs: under 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: hay and other crops, Christmas trees, poultry and eggs, sheep and goat products and other animal products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$269 million13th of 53
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$87.9 million1st of 13
Cattle and calves$9.6 million37th of 49
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$130,00016th of 34
Hogs and pigs$9,00011th of 14

What the fields held

Pembina County harvested 523,535 acres of cropland in 2022, 14th of 53 counties in North Dakota. Wheat covered acreage equal to 39% of that, soybeans 20%.

CropAcresShare of US
Wheat202,5740.54%
Soybeans105,0640.12%
Dry edible beans52,6854.3%
Sugar beets51,0784.4%
Canola36,0221.7%
Vegetables21,8320.51%
Corn for grain21,674under 0.1%
Barley11,8060.49%
Sunflower8,2170.52%
Hay and haylage6,867under 0.1%
Oats3,8580.42%

Withheld to protect individual farms: corn for silage and potatoes.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms86.2%

Pembina County ranks 31st of 53 counties in North Dakota on this measure.

  • 582,403 acres of cropland, 94% of farmland
  • 13,175 acres of pastureland, 2% of farmland
  • 11,490 acres of woodland, 2% of farmland
  • 3,539 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

Farms in Pembina County run larger than the national pattern: the median farm has 445 acres against 72 for the US. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 1,280 acres, 39th-largest of 53 in North Dakota. The most common size class is 50–179 acres, with 24.9% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 31.3% of the total.

1–91%10–4910%50–17925%180–49917%500–99916%1,000–1,99912%2,000+20%
Pembina County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Cattle and calves12,011under 0.1%
Horses and ponies296under 0.1%
Beef cows1,685under 0.1%
Goats66under 0.1%
Sheep and lambs30under 0.1%
Hogs and pigs60under 0.1%
Laying hens148under 0.1%
Turkeys12under 0.1%

Who farms here

Decisions on Pembina County's 482 farms are made by 771 producers. Their average age is 54.6, 2.2 years below the North Dakota average. Women are 20.5% of them.

Under 3513%35–4421%45–549%55–6424%65–7424%75+9%
Pembina County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms481+0.2%
Land in farms, acres691,493−10.8%
Average farm size, acres1,438−11.0%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$283 million+58.2%
Sugar beets, acres52,868−3.4%
Dry edible beans, acres46,421+13.5%
Canola, acres12,942+100%
Wheat, acres182,351+11.1%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Pembina County accounts for 3.7% of farm sales in North Dakota and 1.9% of the farms in North Dakota. Rank North Dakota counties for sugar beets.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.