Farm Census

Where citrus is grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Bearing and non-bearing acres. Counties with a published figure: 176

The 2022 census counted 770,882 acres of citrus on US farms; Tulare County, California, had the most of any county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 67.5% of the national total. Florida is the leading state, ahead of California.

The national figure is down 6.6% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 176 counties with a published figure. Another 130 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Tulare CountyCalifornia144,54618.8%
2Kern CountyCalifornia71,9349.3%
3Polk CountyFlorida68,5098.9%
4Fresno CountyCalifornia55,2367.2%
5DeSoto CountyFlorida45,7735.9%
6Highlands CountyFlorida44,3025.7%
7Ventura CountyCalifornia25,8853.4%
8Indian River CountyFlorida24,6933.2%
9Hidalgo CountyTexas23,1813.0%
10Collier CountyFlorida16,6452.2%
11Riverside CountyCalifornia11,3231.5%
12Manatee CountyFlorida9,9491.3%
13Charlotte CountyFlorida7,2700.94%
14Madera CountyCalifornia7,1400.93%
15Lake CountyFlorida5,6670.74%
16San Diego CountyCalifornia5,5750.72%
17Osceola CountyFlorida5,0490.65%
18Yuma CountyArizona4,7070.61%
19Imperial CountyCalifornia4,5570.59%
20Lee CountyFlorida4,1190.53%
21Cameron CountyTexas3,6370.47%
22Hillsborough CountyFlorida3,2240.42%
23Santa Barbara CountyCalifornia3,0830.40%
24San Luis Obispo CountyCalifornia2,2090.29%
25San Bernardino CountyCalifornia2,1540.28%

Rank every county for citrus, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Florida382,80349.7%−19.3%
California341,59144.3%+9.4%
Texas27,0603.5%+3.3%
Hawaii9,6491.3%+100%
Arizona7,2570.9%−27.7%
Georgia1,5830.2%+100%
Louisiana5490.1%−19.7%
Alabama309under 0.1%+62.6%
Mississippi69under 0.1%
South Carolina11under 0.1%+100%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.