Farm Census

Where goats are raised: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Head on farms on December 31, 2022. Counties with a published figure: 2,795

US farms had 2,529,599 goats at the end of 2022; Sutton County, Texas, had the most of any county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 12.0% of the national total. Texas is the leading state, with 5.9 times the figure of California.

The national figure is down 6.3% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 2,795 counties with a published figure. Another 152 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateHeadShare of US
1Sutton CountyTexas52,8602.1%
2Val Verde CountyTexas50,0332.0%
3Crockett CountyTexas45,4321.8%
4Calumet CountyWisconsin30,3091.2%
5Edwards CountyTexas30,0091.2%
6Parker CountyTexas21,1260.84%
7Tom Green CountyTexas19,6220.78%
8Apache CountyArizona19,0430.75%
9Kimble CountyTexas18,3380.72%
10Schleicher CountyTexas17,7480.70%
11Mills CountyTexas17,0050.67%
12Gillespie CountyTexas16,3050.64%
13Terrell CountyTexas16,1990.64%
14Kendall CountyTexas14,2120.56%
15Erath CountyTexas13,0350.52%
16Johnson CountyIowa11,7260.46%
17Merced CountyCalifornia10,7690.43%
18Menard CountyTexas10,4880.41%
19Kings CountyCalifornia10,2270.40%
20Navajo CountyArizona10,0940.40%
21Sacramento CountyCalifornia9,9800.39%
22Concho CountyTexas9,9420.39%
23Bell CountyTexas9,6430.38%
24Kerr CountyTexas8,8000.35%
25Pecos CountyTexas8,7570.35%

Rank every county for goats, or filter by state

Leading states

StateHeadShare of USSince 2017
Texas752,44729.7%−10.2%
California126,8635.0%−4.9%
Wisconsin108,2374.3%+7.8%
Oklahoma97,6303.9%+0.9%
Iowa86,8533.4%+6.7%
Missouri74,1392.9%−3.5%
Tennessee70,4992.8%−28.0%
Ohio67,0542.7%+12.5%
Kentucky58,6942.3%−1.9%
Pennsylvania57,0522.3%+8.4%
Kansas55,5152.2%+13.4%
Georgia54,7202.2%−22.0%
Florida53,7952.1%−12.0%
Minnesota50,6912.0%+39.6%
Indiana48,3011.9%+17.3%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.