Farm Census

Where oats are grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 921

US farms harvested 914,059 acres of oats in 2022, and Aroostook County, Maine, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 14.2% of the national total. North Dakota is the leading state, ahead of Minnesota.

The national figure is up 12.3% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 921 counties with a published figure. Another 539 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Aroostook CountyMaine23,0292.5%
2Bottineau CountyNorth Dakota22,2912.4%
3Kidder CountyNorth Dakota19,0572.1%
4Stearns CountyMinnesota11,4521.3%
5Renville CountyNorth Dakota10,3041.1%
6McHenry CountyNorth Dakota9,2631.0%
7Morton CountyNorth Dakota9,2081.0%
8Marshall CountyMinnesota9,0961.00%
9Steuben CountyNew York8,4700.93%
10Otter Tail CountyMinnesota8,0810.88%
11McLennan CountyTexas7,2770.80%
12Coryell CountyTexas6,5510.72%
13Rolette CountyNorth Dakota6,5050.71%
14Roseau CountyMinnesota6,5020.71%
15Tripp CountySouth Dakota6,4340.70%
16Pierce CountyNorth Dakota6,3240.69%
17Langlade CountyWisconsin6,0130.66%
18Dunn CountyNorth Dakota5,8210.64%
19Marathon CountyWisconsin5,7590.63%
20McLean CountyNorth Dakota5,7450.63%
21Burke CountyNorth Dakota5,5000.60%
22Brule CountySouth Dakota5,3490.59%
23Todd CountyMinnesota5,2710.58%
24Ward CountyNorth Dakota5,1180.56%
25Falls CountyTexas5,1110.56%

Rank every county for oats, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
North Dakota180,60919.8%+100%
Minnesota126,01113.8%+48.9%
South Dakota86,1149.4%+28.2%
Wisconsin64,5937.1%−26.8%
Pennsylvania55,1356.0%+11.0%
Texas52,8335.8%−12.8%
New York45,9445.0%+33.2%
Iowa38,6784.2%+5.7%
Michigan30,0463.3%−12.9%
Maine25,2652.8%+18.6%
Kansas24,6392.7%−2.4%
Montana24,2562.7%+35.1%
Nebraska18,8202.1%−44.9%
Georgia14,1641.5%−2.6%
Ohio13,5121.5%−25.3%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.