Farm Census

Steuben County, New York

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

1,373 farms362,171 acres in farms$252 million in farm sales

Among US counties with published figures, Steuben County ranks ninth for oats.

Within New York, no other county with a published figure has more farms or land in farms.

Milk: 49.9%Milk49.9%Grains and oilseeds: 16.8%Grains and oilseeds16.8%Cattle and calves: 9.8%Cattle and calves9.8%Hay and other crops: 7.8%Hay and other crops7.8%Vegetables and melons: 6.4%6.4%Poultry and eggs: 2.8%2.8%Hogs and pigs: 2.3%2.3%Fruit and nuts: 1.6%1.6%Nursery and greenhouse: 1.1%1.1%Withheld groups: 0.6%Sheep and goats: 0.4%Other animals: 0.3%Christmas trees: 0.3%Milk: 49.9%Milk49.9%Grains and oilseeds: 16.8%16.8%Cattle and calves: 9.8%9.8%Hay and other crops: 7.8%7.8%Vegetables and melons: 6.4%6.4%Poultry and eggs: 2.8%2.8%Hogs and pigs: 2.3%2.3%Fruit and nuts: 1.6%1.6%Nursery and greenhouse: 1.1%Withheld groups: 0.6%Sheep and goats: 0.4%Other animals: 0.3%Christmas trees: 0.3%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: horses and mules and aquaculture products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Milk from cows$126 million12th of 47
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$42.2 million8th of 52
Cattle and calves$24.8 million4th of 45
Hay and other crops$19.7 million3rd of 52
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$16.0 million9th of 52
Poultry and eggs$7.2 million5th of 42
Hogs and pigs$5.7 million2nd of 39
Fruit, tree nuts and berries$3.9 million22nd of 52
Nursery, greenhouse and floriculture crops$2.9 million20th of 49
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$887,0003rd of 47
Other animals and animal products$713,0009th of 47
Christmas trees and short-rotation woody crops$637,0009th of 44

What the fields held

Steuben County harvested 183,358 acres of cropland in 2022, first of 58 counties in New York. Hay and haylage covered acreage equal to 52% of that, corn for grain 19%.

CropAcresShare of US
Hay and haylage95,3880.18%
Corn for grain34,087under 0.1%
Corn for silage15,6490.26%
Oats8,4700.93%
Soybeans8,127under 0.1%
Wheat6,825under 0.1%
Vegetables5,3000.12%
of which potatoes3,4320.32%
Orchard land1,587under 0.1%
of which grapes1,5030.14%
of which apples49under 0.1%
Dry edible beans1,4830.12%
Barley1,4040.06%
Berries97under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: grain sorghum, sunflower, canola and pecans.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms40.7%

Steuben County ranks 12th of 58 counties in New York on this measure.

  • 214,145 acres of cropland, 59% of farmland
  • 44,884 acres of pastureland, 12% of farmland
  • 90,374 acres of woodland, 25% of farmland
  • 1,154 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

Farms in Steuben County run larger than the national pattern: the median farm has 111 acres against 72 for the US. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 264 acres, 11th-largest of 52 in New York. The most common size class is 50–179 acres, with 40.7% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 6.3% of the total.

1–95%10–4919%50–17941%180–49923%500–9996%1,000–1,9995%2,000+1%
Steuben County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Milk cows20,9260.22%
Horses and ponies2,3350.10%
Sheep and lambs4,1030.08%
Goats2,0290.08%
Laying hens292,8290.08%
Cattle and calves58,6960.07%
Beef cows6,762under 0.1%
Hogs and pigs7,531under 0.1%
Turkeys126under 0.1%
Broilers sold in 20223,353under 0.1%

Who farms here

Decisions on Steuben County's 1,373 farms are made by 2,480 producers. Their average age is 57.0, 0.3 years above the New York average. Women are 37.0% of them.

Under 3510%35–4413%45–5416%55–6425%65–7424%75+12%
Steuben County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms1,542−11.0%
Land in farms, acres397,157−8.8%
Average farm size, acres258+2.3%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$196 million+28.5%
Oats, acres6,899+22.8%
Potatoes, acres3,426+0.2%
Corn for silage, acres23,343−33.0%
Milk cows, head22,539−7.2%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Steuben County accounts for 3.1% of farm sales in New York and 4.5% of the farms in New York. Rank New York counties for oats.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.