Farm Census

Where peanuts are grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 199

US farms harvested 1,425,267 acres of peanuts in 2022, and Gaines County, Texas, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 22.2% of the national total. Georgia is the leading state, with 4.1 times the figure of Alabama.

The national figure is down 20.2% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 199 counties with a published figure. Another 113 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Gaines CountyTexas42,1723.0%
2Mitchell CountyGeorgia35,3732.5%
3Houston CountyAlabama31,9572.2%
4Colquitt CountyGeorgia30,7282.2%
5Miller CountyGeorgia30,5162.1%
6Worth CountyGeorgia30,1712.1%
7Jackson CountyFlorida29,8652.1%
8Bulloch CountyGeorgia29,5622.1%
9Decatur CountyGeorgia28,6342.0%
10Coffee CountyGeorgia27,5871.9%
11Irwin CountyGeorgia22,2041.6%
12Burke CountyGeorgia20,4211.4%
13Dooly CountyGeorgia20,2471.4%
14Levy CountyFlorida19,6831.4%
15Henry CountyAlabama19,4671.4%
16Early CountyGeorgia19,0891.3%
17Berrien CountyGeorgia19,0531.3%
18Baldwin CountyAlabama18,6541.3%
19Santa Rosa CountyFlorida18,4211.3%
20Calhoun CountyGeorgia18,1851.3%
21Dale CountyAlabama17,8841.3%
22Brooks CountyGeorgia17,2501.2%
23Geneva CountyAlabama17,2031.2%
24Thomas CountyGeorgia16,2631.1%
25Seminole CountyGeorgia15,6971.1%

Rank every county for peanuts, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Georgia692,61948.6%−16.3%
Alabama170,02011.9%−12.0%
Florida149,06810.5%−20.2%
North Carolina119,4278.4%+under 0.1%
Texas118,2608.3%−43.7%
South Carolina69,9384.9%−41.5%
Arkansas32,4782.3%+11.6%
Virginia28,3042.0%−0.7%
Oklahoma16,3181.1%−17.9%
Mississippi14,2601.0%−66.8%
Missouri11,3810.8%
New Mexico1,6400.1%−75.4%
Tennessee11under 0.1%
California4under 0.1%−80.0%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.