Farm Census

Where rice is grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 101

US farms harvested 2,279,958 acres of rice in 2022, and Acadia Parish, Louisiana, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 35.3% of the national total. Arkansas is the leading state, with 2.6 times the figure of Louisiana.

The national figure is down 4.8% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 101 counties with a published figure. Another 36 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Acadia ParishLouisiana98,9914.3%
2Lonoke CountyArkansas91,8754.0%
3Poinsett CountyArkansas91,3114.0%
4Arkansas CountyArkansas85,5283.8%
5Jefferson Davis ParishLouisiana85,0283.7%
6Jackson CountyArkansas79,8043.5%
7Lawrence CountyArkansas76,8253.4%
8Butte CountyCalifornia69,4963.0%
9Jefferson CountyArkansas64,1282.8%
10Vermilion ParishLouisiana62,7802.8%
11Wharton CountyTexas62,2772.7%
12Clay CountyArkansas61,7072.7%
13Greene CountyArkansas55,6992.4%
14Cross CountyArkansas54,0422.4%
15Prairie CountyArkansas51,5702.3%
16Woodruff CountyArkansas50,1932.2%
17Butler CountyMissouri49,8492.2%
18Mississippi CountyArkansas47,7632.1%
19Yuba CountyCalifornia47,3112.1%
20Sutter CountyCalifornia47,1492.1%
21Evangeline ParishLouisiana44,5702.0%
22Craighead CountyArkansas38,6321.7%
23Colusa CountyCalifornia36,9071.6%
24Glenn CountyCalifornia35,1541.5%
25Pemiscot CountyMissouri32,7091.4%

Rank every county for rice, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Arkansas1,125,86649.4%+2.0%
Louisiana435,26619.1%+9.5%
California263,92211.6%−39.6%
Texas193,4388.5%+24.1%
Missouri152,2856.7%−9.2%
Mississippi88,1063.9%−22.8%
Florida20,2370.9%+9.9%
South Carolina215under 0.1%
North Carolina39under 0.1%
Wisconsin5under 0.1%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.