Farm Census

Where sunflower is grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 223

US farms harvested 1,590,592 acres of sunflower in 2022, and Sully County, South Dakota, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 31.0% of the national total. North Dakota is the leading state, ahead of South Dakota.

The national figure is up 20.1% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 223 counties with a published figure. Another 354 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Sully CountySouth Dakota89,3365.6%
2Emmons CountyNorth Dakota61,1523.8%
3Lyman CountySouth Dakota44,8822.8%
4Adams CountyNorth Dakota44,7172.8%
5Corson CountySouth Dakota43,8622.8%
6Morton CountyNorth Dakota43,5702.7%
7Haakon CountySouth Dakota41,8802.6%
8Hughes CountySouth Dakota41,5762.6%
9Grant CountyNorth Dakota41,1302.6%
10Stark CountyNorth Dakota41,1162.6%
11Potter CountySouth Dakota40,9162.6%
12Cass CountyNorth Dakota28,5821.8%
13Hyde CountySouth Dakota27,5761.7%
14Hettinger CountyNorth Dakota27,1241.7%
15Jones CountySouth Dakota25,4191.6%
16Burleigh CountyNorth Dakota22,8071.4%
17Ziebach CountySouth Dakota22,5221.4%
18Perkins CountySouth Dakota21,7661.4%
19Hand CountySouth Dakota20,7921.3%
20Grand Forks CountyNorth Dakota20,3311.3%
21Stanley CountySouth Dakota20,1401.3%
22Walsh CountyNorth Dakota20,1061.3%
23Pennington CountySouth Dakota19,7561.2%
24Dewey CountySouth Dakota18,3411.2%
25McLean CountyNorth Dakota18,2851.1%

Rank every county for sunflower, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
North Dakota670,62342.2%+68.6%
South Dakota589,22137.0%+2.0%
Minnesota66,9244.2%+84.8%
Colorado57,1323.6%−29.3%
Nebraska50,1813.2%+21.1%
Texas41,5132.6%−2.3%
Kansas38,7802.4%−33.2%
California34,6532.2%−36.1%
Montana11,7100.7%+91.5%
Washington5,7130.4%+44.6%
Wyoming5,5510.3%+48.3%
Oklahoma4,9930.3%−48.1%
Indiana2,0450.1%+100%
Oregon1,8690.1%+86.9%
Wisconsin1,5460.1%−15.1%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.