Farm Census

Burleigh County, North Dakota

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

709 farms782,183 acres in farms$188 million in farm sales

Burleigh County's largest product group with a published figure, grains and oilseeds, makes up 63.3% of farm sales, against 79.8% across North Dakota.

Its farms account for 1.6% of all farm sales in North Dakota, the 29th-largest share among the state's 53 counties.

Grains and oilseeds: 63.3%Grains and oilseeds63.3%Cattle and calves: 30.3%Cattle and calves30.3%Hay and other crops: 3.3%Hay and other crops3.3%Other animals: 1.0%1.0%Nursery and greenhouse: 0.8%0.8%Horses and mules: 0.7%Withheld groups: 0.5%0.5%Vegetables and melons: 0.1%Sheep and goats: 0.1%Poultry and eggs: 0.1%Grains and oilseeds: 63.3%Grains and oilseeds63.3%Cattle and calves: 30.3%Cattle and calves30.3%Hay and other crops: 3.3%3.3%Other animals: 1.0%Nursery and greenhouse: 0.8%Horses and mules: 0.7%Withheld groups: 0.5%Vegetables and melons: 0.1%Sheep and goats: 0.1%Poultry and eggs: 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: fruit and nuts, Christmas trees, milk and hogs and pigs.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$119 million36th of 53
Cattle and calves$57.0 million3rd of 49
Hay and other crops$6.3 million12th of 36
Other animals and animal products$1.9 million15th of 31
Nursery, greenhouse and floriculture crops$1.4 million2nd of 4
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$1.2 million2nd of 34
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$125,0009th of 13
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$121,00015th of 30
Poultry and eggs$101,0001st of 22

What the fields held

Burleigh County harvested 328,803 acres of cropland in 2022, 33rd of 53 counties in North Dakota. Hay and haylage covered acreage equal to 24% of that, soybeans 19%.

CropAcresShare of US
Hay and haylage80,1950.15%
Soybeans63,2710.07%
Corn for grain54,7420.07%
Wheat53,0220.14%
Sunflower22,8071.4%
Barley20,2160.83%
Corn for silage8,5770.14%
Canola7,0160.33%
Oats3,6940.40%
Dry edible beans3,2220.26%
Vegetables24under 0.1%
of which potatoes1under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: sugar beets, orchard land and berries.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms74.9%

Burleigh County ranks 49th of 53 counties in North Dakota on this measure.

  • 397,812 acres of cropland, 51% of farmland
  • 386,565 acres of pastureland, 49% of farmland
  • 1,947 acres of woodland, 0% of farmland
  • 5,740 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

Farms in Burleigh County run larger than the national pattern: the median farm has 160 acres against 72 for the US. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 1,103 acres, 48th-largest of 53 in North Dakota. The most common size class is 50–179 acres, with 27.2% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 22.1% of the total.

1–92%10–4924%50–17927%180–49914%500–99911%1,000–1,9996%2,000+16%
Burleigh County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Horses and ponies2,2060.09%
Cattle and calves68,2290.08%
Goats457under 0.1%
Sheep and lambs864under 0.1%
Hogs and pigs370under 0.1%
Laying hens1,045under 0.1%
Broilers sold in 20221,445under 0.1%
Turkeys13under 0.1%

Withheld: beef cows and milk cows.

Who farms here

Decisions on Burleigh County's 709 farms are made by 1,218 producers. Their average age is 56.6, 0.2 years below the North Dakota average. Women are 36.0% of them.

Under 359%35–4415%45–5418%55–6425%65–7421%75+12%
Burleigh County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms785−9.7%
Land in farms, acres824,199−5.1%
Average farm size, acres1,050+5.0%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$134 million+40.4%
Sunflower, acres14,067+62.1%
Barley, acres16,645+21.5%
Oats, acres2,247+64.4%
Canola, acres12,240−42.7%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Burleigh County accounts for 2.8% of the farms in North Dakota. Rank North Dakota counties for sunflower.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.