Farm Census

Where wheat is grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 1,927

US farms harvested 37,211,994 acres of wheat in 2022, and Hill County, Montana, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 10.7% of the national total. Kansas is the leading state, ahead of North Dakota.

The national figure is down 4.1% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 1,927 counties with a published figure. Another 411 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Hill CountyMontana562,8781.5%
2Chouteau CountyMontana545,4291.5%
3Whitman CountyWashington498,4731.3%
4Roosevelt CountyMontana377,1781.0%
5Lincoln CountyWashington367,9860.99%
6Ward CountyNorth Dakota339,9270.91%
7Valley CountyMontana339,3780.91%
8Williams CountyNorth Dakota324,1290.87%
9Sheridan CountyMontana323,2970.87%
10Sumner CountyKansas311,5730.84%
11Cavalier CountyNorth Dakota298,1990.80%
12Toole CountyMontana296,1700.80%
13Adams CountyWashington289,0480.78%
14Polk CountyMinnesota278,5180.75%
15Liberty CountyMontana265,5440.71%
16Bottineau CountyNorth Dakota260,5050.70%
17Daniels CountyMontana242,9960.65%
18Hettinger CountyNorth Dakota238,4830.64%
19Umatilla CountyOregon234,9990.63%
20McLean CountyNorth Dakota234,4230.63%
21McCone CountyMontana223,4190.60%
22Walla Walla CountyWashington219,4730.59%
23Garfield CountyOklahoma218,6450.59%
24Marshall CountyMinnesota217,7090.59%
25Mountrail CountyNorth Dakota216,6110.58%

Rank every county for wheat, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Kansas6,630,35517.8%−5.3%
North Dakota6,171,45616.6%−3.4%
Montana5,198,96714.0%+10.6%
Oklahoma2,570,2736.9%−15.6%
Washington2,375,1586.4%+7.0%
Texas1,749,3394.7%−30.1%
Colorado1,507,6964.1%−27.1%
South Dakota1,432,7013.9%+13.6%
Minnesota1,268,6813.4%+6.0%
Idaho1,162,5973.1%−1.7%
Nebraska840,9372.3%−20.7%
Oregon737,3852.0%−13.3%
Illinois540,2321.5%+13.4%
Ohio480,1461.3%+3.8%
Missouri471,5651.3%−14.7%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.