Farm Census

Where corn for silage is grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 1,503

US farms harvested 5,978,417 acres of corn for silage in 2022, and Tulare County, California, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 10.6% of the national total. Wisconsin is the leading state, with 1.6 times the figure of New York.

The national figure is down 2.1% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 1,503 counties with a published figure. Another 525 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Tulare CountyCalifornia117,0662.0%
2Merced CountyCalifornia98,7151.7%
3Weld CountyColorado81,7671.4%
4Hartley CountyTexas55,5520.93%
5San Joaquin CountyCalifornia51,8360.87%
6Kings CountyCalifornia49,9060.83%
7Stanislaus CountyCalifornia49,1630.82%
8Parmer CountyTexas44,2460.74%
9Gooding CountyIdaho44,1140.74%
10Twin Falls CountyIdaho41,1450.69%
11Sioux CountyIowa40,6680.68%
12Clark CountyWisconsin40,2810.67%
13Castro CountyTexas39,9240.67%
14Marathon CountyWisconsin39,7170.66%
15Wyoming CountyNew York38,5930.65%
16Cassia CountyIdaho38,1930.64%
17Manitowoc CountyWisconsin37,7290.63%
18Kern CountyCalifornia36,1550.60%
19Lancaster CountyPennsylvania35,9880.60%
20Hill CountyTexas34,6170.58%
21Cayuga CountyNew York34,2000.57%
22Stearns CountyMinnesota34,1450.57%
23Yakima CountyWashington33,8120.57%
24Shawano CountyWisconsin32,4840.54%
25Brown CountyWisconsin32,1660.54%

Rank every county for corn for silage, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Wisconsin787,42313.2%−14.6%
New York501,9388.4%−2.6%
California483,4378.1%+19.6%
Texas392,0636.6%+85.6%
South Dakota314,1155.3%−19.2%
Minnesota313,9745.3%−5.0%
Michigan313,9685.3%−5.2%
Pennsylvania267,6784.5%−24.2%
Idaho258,3264.3%−6.1%
Iowa250,2554.2%−10.1%
Kansas249,8794.2%+42.9%
Nebraska244,2884.1%+16.0%
North Dakota180,9203.0%+13.8%
Colorado172,0012.9%+13.6%
Ohio139,8402.3%−17.8%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.