Farm Census

Hartley County, Texas

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

224 farms935,417 acres in farms$1.74 billion in farm sales

Among US counties with published figures, Hartley County ranks fourth for corn for silage and seventh for cattle and calves.

Within Texas, no other county with a published figure has more milk cows.

Its silage corn acreage grew between 2017 and 2022, the largest increase among the 100 leading silage corn counties of 2017 with figures in both years.

Cattle and calves: 58.2%Cattle and calves58.2%Milk: 25.8%Milk25.8%Grains and oilseeds: 9.6%9.6%Vegetables and melons: 4.3%4.3%Hay and other crops: 1.1%1.1%Cotton: 1.0%1.0%Horses and mules: under 0.1%Cattle and calves: 58.2%Cattle and calves58.2%Milk: 25.8%Milk25.8%Grains and oilseeds: 9.6%9.6%Vegetables and melons: 4.3%4.3%Hay and other crops: 1.1%1.1%Cotton: 1.0%1.0%Horses and mules: under 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: poultry and eggs, sheep and goat products and other animal products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Cattle and calves$1.01 billion3rd of 230
Milk from cows$447 million1st of 26
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$167 million1st of 173
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$75.0 million2nd of 109
Hay and other crops$19.3 million7th of 213
Cotton and cottonseed$16.8 million27th of 116
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$166,000142nd of 207

What the fields held

Hartley County harvested 232,545 acres of cropland in 2022, fourth of 220 counties in Texas. Corn for grain covered acreage equal to 30% of that, corn for silage 24%.

CropAcresShare of US
Corn for grain68,7580.09%
Corn for silage55,5520.93%
Hay and haylage39,9570.07%
Wheat32,3050.09%
Grain sorghum14,4890.31%
Cotton14,3730.19%
Vegetables11,3150.26%
Sunflower355under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: soybeans, oats, potatoes, orchard land, pecans and grapes.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms100%

Hartley County ranks 12th of 250 counties in Texas on this measure.

  • 358,499 acres of cropland, 38% of farmland
  • 583,862 acres of pastureland, 62% of farmland
  • 165,041 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

Farms in Hartley County run larger than the national pattern: the median farm has 695 acres against 72 for the US. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 4,176 acres, 17th-largest of 242 in Texas. The most common size class is 2,000+ acres, with 28.1% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 46.9% of the total.

1–93%10–496%50–17916%180–49910%500–99918%1,000–1,99919%2,000+28%
Hartley County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Milk cows92,4750.99%
Cattle and calves420,3460.48%
Beef cows14,253under 0.1%
Horses and ponies315under 0.1%
Goats139under 0.1%
Laying hens130under 0.1%

Who farms here

Decisions on Hartley County's 224 farms are made by 467 producers. Their average age is 54.8, 5.1 years below the Texas average. Women are 30.2% of them.

Under 3513%35–4416%45–5420%55–6422%65–7418%75+11%
Hartley County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms206+8.7%
Land in farms, acres834,650+12.1%
Average farm size, acres4,052+3.1%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$1.22 billion+42.1%
Milk cows, head52,220+77.1%
Corn for silage, acres21,474+100%
Cattle and calves, head396,629+6.0%
Grain sorghum, acres8,972+61.5%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Hartley County accounts for 5.4% of farm sales in Texas and 0.1% of the farms in Texas. Rank Texas counties for milk cows.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.