Farm Census

Where grapes are grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Bearing and non-bearing acres. Counties with a published figure: 1,112

The 2022 census counted 1,108,161 acres of grapes on US farms; Fresno County, California, had the most of any county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 67.2% of the national total. California is the leading state, with 12.1 times the figure of Washington.

The national figure is down 2.5% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 1,112 counties with a published figure. Another 873 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Fresno CountyCalifornia160,32414.5%
2San Joaquin CountyCalifornia111,97210.1%
3Kern CountyCalifornia95,4248.6%
4Sonoma CountyCalifornia72,3586.5%
5Napa CountyCalifornia57,7805.2%
6Monterey CountyCalifornia57,0175.1%
7Madera CountyCalifornia55,9895.1%
8Tulare CountyCalifornia50,2604.5%
9San Luis Obispo CountyCalifornia45,6964.1%
10Sacramento CountyCalifornia37,4233.4%
11Benton CountyWashington29,9102.7%
12Santa Barbara CountyCalifornia21,7432.0%
13Yolo CountyCalifornia20,5621.9%
14Mendocino CountyCalifornia18,6441.7%
15Chautauqua CountyNew York17,0401.5%
16Yakima CountyWashington15,9771.4%
17Merced CountyCalifornia15,0501.4%
18Riverside CountyCalifornia14,7511.3%
19Grant CountyWashington13,7791.2%
20Erie CountyPennsylvania12,5761.1%
21Stanislaus CountyCalifornia11,7481.1%
22Yamhill CountyOregon8,2540.74%
23Lake CountyCalifornia7,8610.71%
24Klickitat CountyWashington7,8010.70%
25Yates CountyNew York6,8900.62%

Rank every county for grapes, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
California884,84479.8%−5.4%
Washington73,2866.6%−5.6%
New York39,7283.6%+19.9%
Oregon29,1942.6%+22.3%
Pennsylvania15,2661.4%+12.1%
Michigan13,2581.2%+1.0%
Texas11,5461.0%+100%
Virginia6,9920.6%+40.8%
North Carolina4,9320.4%+65.8%
Ohio2,1620.2%+23.9%
Georgia2,0840.2%−0.1%
Missouri1,9620.2%+5.8%
Arizona1,8490.2%+20.2%
New Jersey1,4840.1%+32.0%
Maryland1,4720.1%+25.8%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.