Farm Census

Grant County, Washington

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

1,238 farms1,014,389 acres in farms$2.61 billion in farm sales

Grant County ranks tenth of 3,029 US counties for the value of farm products sold in 2022; its crop sales rank ninth.

Among counties with published figures, it also leads the country in apples and potatoes, ranks fourth for vegetables and seventh for hay and haylage.

Within Washington, no other county with a published figure has more corn for grain.

Fruit and nuts: 33.7%Fruit and nuts33.7%Vegetables and melons: 22.7%Vegetables and melons22.7%Cattle and calves: 16.2%Cattle and calves16.2%Hay and other crops: 10.1%Hay and other crops10.1%Withheld groups: 9.9%Withheld groups9.9%Milk: 7.3%Milk7.3%Other animals: 0.1%Sheep and goats: under 0.1%Horses and mules: under 0.1%Fruit and nuts: 33.7%Fruit and nuts33.7%Vegetables and melons: 22.7%22.7%Cattle and calves: 16.2%16.2%Hay and other crops: 10.1%10.1%Withheld groups: 9.9%Withheld groups9.9%Milk: 7.3%7.3%Other animals: 0.1%Sheep and goats: under 0.1%Horses and mules: under 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: grains and oilseeds, nursery and greenhouse crops, Christmas trees, hogs and pigs, poultry and eggs and aquaculture products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Fruit, tree nuts and berries$877 million2nd of 33
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$592 million1st of 29
Cattle and calves$423 million1st of 33
Hay and other crops$262 million2nd of 35
Milk from cows$189 million3rd of 16
Other animals and animal products$2.9 million1st of 28
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$282,00015th of 33
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$114,00027th of 35

What the fields held

Grant County harvested 588,834 acres of cropland in 2022, second of 33 counties in Washington. Hay and haylage covered acreage equal to 27% of that, wheat 25%.

CropAcresShare of US
Hay and haylage159,5500.29%
Wheat145,8610.39%
Vegetables111,2542.6%
of which potatoes60,6125.6%
Orchard land85,8321.4%
of which grapes13,7791.2%
of which apples61,62715.0%
Corn for grain37,418under 0.1%
Corn for silage18,5900.31%
Dry edible beans15,4491.3%
Canola5,5380.26%
Barley2,1990.09%
Sunflower1,2020.08%
Berries2600.07%

Withheld to protect individual farms: oats.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms59.2%

Grant County ranks eighth of 39 counties in Washington on this measure.

  • 814,651 acres of cropland, 80% of farmland
  • 156,092 acres of pastureland, 15% of farmland
  • 5,041 acres of woodland, 0% of farmland
  • 477,913 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

Farms in Grant County run larger than the national pattern: the median farm has 182 acres against 72 for the US. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 819 acres, 11th-largest of 39 in Washington. The most common size class is 50–179 acres, with 19.7% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 19.1% of the total.

1–914%10–4915%50–17920%180–49917%500–99915%1,000–1,9999%2,000+11%
Grant County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Milk cows30,5250.33%
Cattle and calves195,8180.22%
Beef cows14,023under 0.1%
Horses and ponies1,110under 0.1%
Goats942under 0.1%
Sheep and lambs596under 0.1%
Turkeys6under 0.1%

Withheld: hogs and pigs and laying hens.

Who farms here

Decisions on Grant County's 1,238 farms are made by 2,417 producers. Their average age is 57.5, 1.8 years below the Washington average. Women are 28.9% of them.

Under 359%35–4412%45–5418%55–6426%65–7424%75+11%
Grant County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms1,384−10.5%
Land in farms, acres1,041,582−2.6%
Average farm size, acres753+8.8%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$1.94 billion+34.4%
Apples, acres51,093+20.6%
Potatoes, acres47,052+28.8%
Vegetables, acres94,746+17.4%
Orchard land, acres75,950+13.0%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Grant County accounts for 20.4% of farm sales in Washington and 3.9% of the farms in Washington. Rank Washington counties for apples.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.