Farm Census

Where the orchards are: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Bearing and non-bearing acres. Counties with a published figure: 2,282

The 2022 census counted 6,203,085 acres of orchard land on US farms; Fresno County, California, had the most of any county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 52.3% of the national total. California is the leading state, with 10.0 times the figure of Florida.

The national figure is up 9.5% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 2,282 counties with a published figure. Another 397 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Fresno CountyCalifornia743,11612.0%
2Kern CountyCalifornia623,59010.1%
3Tulare CountyCalifornia393,5826.3%
4San Joaquin CountyCalifornia334,3105.4%
5Stanislaus CountyCalifornia298,5794.8%
6Madera CountyCalifornia275,9834.4%
7Merced CountyCalifornia218,1413.5%
8Kings CountyCalifornia130,5482.1%
9Glenn CountyCalifornia122,3932.0%
10Colusa CountyCalifornia101,6101.6%
11Butte CountyCalifornia97,6701.6%
12Yakima CountyWashington87,3431.4%
13Grant CountyWashington85,8321.4%
14Yolo CountyCalifornia79,5491.3%
15Sonoma CountyCalifornia74,4361.2%
16Polk CountyFlorida69,3771.1%
17Sutter CountyCalifornia61,4600.99%
18Monterey CountyCalifornia60,0060.97%
19Napa CountyCalifornia58,1560.94%
20Hendry CountyFlorida56,6550.91%
21San Luis Obispo CountyCalifornia55,6200.90%
22Tehama CountyCalifornia54,7360.88%
23Sacramento CountyCalifornia51,3070.83%
24Ventura CountyCalifornia46,2120.74%
25DeSoto CountyFlorida45,8080.74%

Rank every county for orchard land, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
California4,124,08366.5%+13.4%
Florida413,5926.7%−17.8%
Washington330,7615.3%+0.8%
Georgia200,3323.2%+9.9%
Texas194,7813.1%+10.1%
Oregon153,8122.5%+15.3%
Oklahoma115,8681.9%+17.4%
New York108,2251.7%+20.6%
Michigan105,2611.7%+7.2%
New Mexico63,2481.0%+16.3%
Arizona58,4920.9%+9.3%
Pennsylvania48,4100.8%+11.3%
Hawaii45,1960.7%+16.3%
South Carolina25,6150.4%+14.3%
Virginia21,5710.3%+17.3%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.