Farm Census

Where potatoes are grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 1,132

US farms harvested 1,076,285 acres of potatoes in 2022, and Grant County, Washington, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 34.6% of the national total. Idaho is the leading state, with 1.6 times the figure of Washington.

The national figure is down 5.0% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 1,132 counties with a published figure. Another 881 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Grant CountyWashington60,6125.6%
2Bingham CountyIdaho55,3595.1%
3Minidoka CountyIdaho43,2744.0%
4Benton CountyWashington41,9103.9%
5Power CountyIdaho38,4093.6%
6Cassia CountyIdaho30,0402.8%
7Franklin CountyWashington28,4452.6%
8Madison CountyIdaho25,8992.4%
9Adams CountyWashington24,8282.3%
10Morrow CountyOregon23,4772.2%
11Portage CountyWisconsin22,6412.1%
12Fremont CountyIdaho20,3091.9%
13Jefferson CountyIdaho19,5771.8%
14Bonneville CountyIdaho15,9321.5%
15Alamosa CountyColorado15,8661.5%
16Montcalm CountyMichigan15,6031.4%
17Umatilla CountyOregon14,9131.4%
18Skagit CountyWashington13,2231.2%
19Adams CountyWisconsin12,9531.2%
20Walla Walla CountyWashington12,6821.2%
21St. Joseph CountyMichigan10,7211.00%
22Langlade CountyWisconsin10,5620.98%
23Jerome CountyIdaho9,7560.91%
24Kern CountyCalifornia9,6680.90%
25Sherburne CountyMinnesota9,0630.84%

Rank every county for potatoes, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Idaho301,15728.0%−10.1%
Washington186,87517.4%+11.4%
North Dakota75,6847.0%−2.5%
Wisconsin64,2676.0%−8.3%
Colorado58,8315.5%+1.3%
Maine54,1765.0%+7.9%
Michigan50,5064.7%−under 0.1%
Oregon50,3244.7%+8.7%
Minnesota49,0084.6%+5.9%
California23,0252.1%−44.4%
Nebraska20,4461.9%+1.3%
Florida19,3501.8%−36.3%
New York15,5871.4%+1.8%
Texas14,6701.4%−35.7%
North Carolina13,2101.2%−4.7%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.