Farm Census

Where soybeans are grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 1,873

US farms harvested 84,599,236 acres of soybeans in 2022, and Stutsman County, North Dakota, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 3.8% of the national total. Illinois is the leading state, ahead of Iowa.

The national figure is down 6.2% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 1,873 counties with a published figure. Another 304 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Stutsman CountyNorth Dakota391,1980.46%
2Cass CountyNorth Dakota387,8300.46%
3Bolivar CountyMississippi332,3700.39%
4Barnes CountyNorth Dakota327,0670.39%
5Polk CountyMinnesota325,2040.38%
6Brown CountySouth Dakota308,4410.36%
7Spink CountySouth Dakota303,4110.36%
8Iroquois CountyIllinois294,8790.35%
9Richland CountyNorth Dakota293,0450.35%
10Mississippi CountyArkansas291,1180.34%
11Washington CountyMississippi274,1050.32%
12McLean CountyIllinois273,0750.32%
13Sunflower CountyMississippi270,8070.32%
14Livingston CountyIllinois269,3580.32%
15Marshall CountyMinnesota254,8150.30%
16LaSalle CountyIllinois254,4500.30%
17Crittenden CountyArkansas254,1640.30%
18LaMoure CountyNorth Dakota243,9480.29%
19Champaign CountyIllinois243,3030.29%
20Redwood CountyMinnesota231,9050.27%
21Phillips CountyArkansas230,4930.27%
22Renville CountyMinnesota221,2150.26%
23Pottawattamie CountyIowa219,9260.26%
24Plymouth CountyIowa217,2630.26%
25Hand CountySouth Dakota213,8270.25%

Rank every county for soybeans, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Illinois10,213,71012.1%−3.7%
Iowa9,497,89811.2%−4.5%
Minnesota7,597,1719.0%−6.7%
Missouri5,744,9956.8%−2.1%
Indiana5,687,5216.7%−4.9%
North Dakota5,570,9846.6%−21.4%
Nebraska5,393,0396.4%−4.8%
South Dakota4,858,5535.7%−13.7%
Ohio4,830,7745.7%−5.1%
Kansas4,570,9125.4%−10.7%
Arkansas3,253,6023.8%−7.0%
Mississippi2,404,0212.8%+10.8%
Michigan2,349,7492.8%−5.5%
Wisconsin2,144,8302.5%−3.2%
Kentucky1,928,8812.3%+2.2%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.