Farm Census

Stutsman County, North Dakota

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

829 farms1,201,132 acres in farms$420 million in farm sales

Among US counties with published figures, Stutsman County leads the country in soybeans.

Its corn acreage shrank between 2017 and 2022, the third-steepest decline among the 100 leading corn counties of 2017 with figures in both years.

Grains and oilseeds: 85.3%Grains and oilseeds85.3%Cattle and calves: 10.0%10.0%Milk: 2.5%Milk2.5%Hay and other crops: 1.2%1.2%Withheld groups: 0.8%0.8%Horses and mules: 0.1%Vegetables and melons: under 0.1%Nursery and greenhouse: under 0.1%Poultry and eggs: under 0.1%Hogs and pigs: under 0.1%Grains and oilseeds: 85.3%Grains and oilseeds85.3%Cattle and calves: 10.0%Cattle and calves10.0%Milk: 2.5%2.5%Hay and other crops: 1.2%1.2%Withheld groups: 0.8%0.8%Horses and mules: 0.1%Vegetables and melons: under 0.1%Nursery and greenhouse: under 0.1%Poultry and eggs: under 0.1%Hogs and pigs: under 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: sheep and goat products, aquaculture products and other animal products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$358 million4th of 53
Cattle and calves$42.0 million10th of 49
Milk from cows$10.4 million1st of 6
Hay and other crops$5.0 million16th of 36
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$486,0008th of 34
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$116,00010th of 13
Nursery, greenhouse and floriculture crops$107,0003rd of 4
Poultry and eggs$14,00013th of 22
Hogs and pigs$10,00010th of 14

What the fields held

Stutsman County harvested 748,193 acres of cropland in 2022, third of 53 counties in North Dakota. Soybeans covered acreage equal to 52% of that, corn for grain 19%.

CropAcresShare of US
Soybeans391,1980.46%
Corn for grain145,1780.18%
Wheat99,3760.27%
Hay and haylage63,4370.12%
Dry edible beans14,8671.2%
Sunflower12,1980.77%
Barley7,0100.29%
Corn for silage6,0970.10%
Canola3,2340.15%
Oats8400.09%
Vegetables11under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: potatoes.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms84.5%

Stutsman County ranks 36th of 53 counties in North Dakota on this measure.

  • 926,595 acres of cropland, 77% of farmland
  • 200,246 acres of pastureland, 17% of farmland
  • 3,464 acres of woodland, 0% of farmland
  • 4,357 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

Farms in Stutsman County run larger than the national pattern: the median farm has 513 acres against 72 for the US. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 1,449 acres, 32nd-largest of 53 in North Dakota. The most common size class is 2,000+ acres, with 21.8% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 37.8% of the total.

1–92%10–498%50–17921%180–49918%500–99913%1,000–1,99916%2,000+22%
Stutsman County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Beef cows27,2300.09%
Cattle and calves61,2970.07%
Sheep and lambs1,760under 0.1%
Horses and ponies662under 0.1%
Milk cows1,918under 0.1%
Goats131under 0.1%
Laying hens366under 0.1%
Hogs and pigs11under 0.1%

Withheld: broilers sold and turkeys.

Who farms here

Decisions on Stutsman County's 829 farms are made by 1,423 producers. Their average age is 56.6, 0.2 years below the North Dakota average. Women are 32.8% of them.

Under 3512%35–4416%45–5413%55–6420%65–7426%75+12%
Stutsman County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms939−11.7%
Land in farms, acres1,315,703−8.7%
Average farm size, acres1,401+3.4%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$336 million+25.1%
Dry edible beans, acres24,760−40.0%
Sunflower, acres2,820+100%
Soybeans, acres498,462−21.5%
Barley, acres8,314−15.7%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Stutsman County accounts for 3.5% of farm sales in North Dakota and 3.3% of the farms in North Dakota. Rank North Dakota counties for dry edible beans.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.