Farm Census

Where sugar beets are grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 81

US farms harvested 1,157,599 acres of sugar beets in 2022, and Polk County, Minnesota, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 45.0% of the national total. Minnesota is the leading state, with 1.8 times the figure of North Dakota.

The national figure is up 0.6% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 81 counties with a published figure. Another 39 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Polk CountyMinnesota96,7458.4%
2Walsh CountyNorth Dakota61,1095.3%
3Minidoka CountyIdaho53,4394.6%
4Huron CountyMichigan52,7984.6%
5Pembina CountyNorth Dakota51,0784.4%
6Marshall CountyMinnesota49,5354.3%
7Cassia CountyIdaho40,2153.5%
8Clay CountyMinnesota39,5583.4%
9Norman CountyMinnesota39,0583.4%
10Grand Forks CountyNorth Dakota37,4603.2%
11Renville CountyMinnesota35,1223.0%
12Traill CountyNorth Dakota34,3553.0%
13Wilkin CountyMinnesota33,1472.9%
14Richland CountyNorth Dakota32,1482.8%
15Kittson CountyMinnesota30,0862.6%
16Chippewa CountyMinnesota29,6262.6%
17Sanilac CountyMichigan29,1172.5%
18Imperial CountyCalifornia18,5471.6%
19Jerome CountyIdaho17,5301.5%
20Kandiyohi CountyMinnesota17,4411.5%
21Tuscola CountyMichigan16,3141.4%
22Bingham CountyIdaho16,2591.4%
23McKenzie CountyNorth Dakota13,6971.2%
24Power CountyIdaho13,5891.2%
25Canyon CountyIdaho13,1751.1%

Rank every county for sugar beets, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
Minnesota446,62738.6%+5.6%
North Dakota244,01221.1%+8.4%
Idaho178,35815.4%+5.9%
Michigan143,14312.4%−1.8%
Nebraska40,2313.5%−15.2%
Montana31,8412.8%−24.6%
Wyoming25,3202.2%−17.8%
Colorado19,5781.7%−38.5%
California18,5471.6%
Oregon8,0130.7%−15.4%
Washington1,9290.2%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.