Farm Census

Canyon County, Idaho

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

2,311 farms277,388 acres in farms$829 million in farm sales

Among US counties with published figures, Canyon County ranks eighth for sales of hay and other crops.

Within Idaho, no other county with a published figure has more farms or corn for grain.

The irrigated share of its farmland is the ninth-highest among the 2,411 counties with at least 50,000 acres in farms.

Milk: 33.7%Milk33.7%Hay and other crops: 21.3%Hay and other crops21.3%Vegetables and melons: 16.7%Vegetables and melons16.7%Grains and oilseeds: 11.9%Grains and oilseeds11.9%Cattle and calves: 9.9%Cattle and calves9.9%Fruit and nuts: 2.9%2.9%Nursery and greenhouse: 2.0%2.0%Other animals: 0.6%Sheep and goats: 0.5%Poultry and eggs: 0.3%Horses and mules: 0.2%Milk: 33.7%Milk33.7%Hay and other crops: 21.3%21.3%Vegetables and melons: 16.7%16.7%Grains and oilseeds: 11.9%Grains and oilseeds11.9%Cattle and calves: 9.9%Cattle and calves9.9%Fruit and nuts: 2.9%2.9%Nursery and greenhouse: 2.0%2.0%Other animals: 0.6%Sheep and goats: 0.5%Poultry and eggs: 0.3%Horses and mules: 0.2%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: hogs and pigs and aquaculture products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Milk from cows$279 million5th of 19
Hay and other crops$177 million1st of 41
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$139 million6th of 30
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$98.4 million4th of 30
Cattle and calves$82.2 million7th of 33
Fruit, tree nuts and berries$24.0 million1st of 20
Nursery, greenhouse and floriculture crops$16.2 million1st of 20
Other animals and animal products$4.7 million1st of 19
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$3.8 million2nd of 34
Poultry and eggs$2.8 million1st of 25
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$1.3 million1st of 35

What the fields held

Canyon County harvested 203,509 acres of cropland in 2022, fifth of 42 counties in Idaho. Hay and haylage covered acreage equal to 23% of that, wheat 19%.

CropAcresShare of US
Hay and haylage47,7390.09%
Wheat38,7810.10%
Corn for grain23,758under 0.1%
Corn for silage23,6690.40%
Vegetables22,5310.52%
of which potatoes3,5660.33%
Sugar beets13,1751.1%
Orchard land4,0650.07%
Dry edible beans2,9910.24%
Barley1,043under 0.1%
Berries30under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: soybeans, grain sorghum, oats, sunflower, almonds, apples and grapes.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms73.8%

Canyon County ranks second of 44 counties in Idaho on this measure.

  • 228,177 acres of cropland, 82% of farmland
  • 40,160 acres of pastureland, 14% of farmland
  • 1,061 acres of woodland, 0% of farmland
  • 207,577 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

The typical farm in Canyon County is smaller than the national median of 72 acres, at 10 acres. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 120 acres, 40th-largest of 42 in Idaho. The most common size class is 1–9 acres, with 45.7% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 2.8% of the total.

1–946%10–4934%50–1799%180–4995%500–9993%1,000–1,9992%2,000+1%
Canyon County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Milk cows43,5300.47%
Sheep and lambs15,7670.31%
Cattle and calves139,4670.16%
Horses and ponies3,6640.15%
Goats3,0030.12%
Beef cows18,7990.06%
Laying hens31,361under 0.1%
Turkeys3,059under 0.1%
Hogs and pigs1,206under 0.1%
Broilers sold in 20224,198under 0.1%

Who farms here

Decisions on Canyon County's 2,311 farms are made by 4,260 producers. Their average age is 55.1, 1.5 years below the Idaho average. Women are 41.0% of them.

Under 3510%35–4416%45–5420%55–6424%65–7421%75+9%
Canyon County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms2,289+1.0%
Land in farms, acres274,952+0.9%
Average farm size, acres1200.0%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$575 million+44.3%
Sugar beets, acres10,862+21.3%
Vegetables, acres19,314+16.7%
Milk cows, head42,345+2.8%
Corn for silage, acres20,293+16.6%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Canyon County accounts for 7.6% of farm sales in Idaho and 10.1% of the farms in Idaho. Rank Idaho counties for sugar beets.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.