Farm Census

Where dry edible beans are grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 189

US farms harvested 1,232,111 acres of dry edible beans in 2022, and Huron County, Michigan, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 42.9% of the national total. North Dakota is the leading state, with 2.6 times the figure of Minnesota.

The national figure is down 16.2% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 189 counties with a published figure. Another 187 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Huron CountyMichigan81,5426.6%
2Walsh CountyNorth Dakota67,6575.5%
3Grand Forks CountyNorth Dakota66,5295.4%
4Polk CountyMinnesota55,8914.5%
5Traill CountyNorth Dakota54,8974.5%
6Pembina CountyNorth Dakota52,6854.3%
7Tuscola CountyMichigan42,2743.4%
8Wells CountyNorth Dakota41,2413.3%
9Sanilac CountyMichigan34,5892.8%
10Steele CountyNorth Dakota31,1722.5%
11Ramsey CountyNorth Dakota29,4532.4%
12Benson CountyNorth Dakota24,7582.0%
13McLean CountyNorth Dakota23,8481.9%
14Scotts Bluff CountyNebraska23,8301.9%
15Box Butte CountyNebraska23,5961.9%
16Nelson CountyNorth Dakota19,2651.6%
17Grant CountyWashington15,4491.3%
18Bay CountyMichigan15,4221.3%
19Emmons CountyNorth Dakota15,2161.2%
20Otter Tail CountyMinnesota15,0011.2%
21Stutsman CountyNorth Dakota14,8671.2%
22Cass CountyNorth Dakota14,1021.1%
23Stevens CountyMinnesota13,8691.1%
24Towner CountyNorth Dakota13,7251.1%
25Chase CountyNebraska12,4431.0%

Rank every county for dry edible beans, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
North Dakota551,28744.7%−16.2%
Minnesota210,16217.1%+30.9%
Michigan209,09717.0%−7.2%
Nebraska100,5138.2%−34.7%
Idaho35,0632.8%−49.2%
Colorado31,0512.5%−39.6%
Washington28,5642.3%−17.9%
Wyoming14,0371.1%−64.2%
New York9,3150.8%−26.2%
Arizona6,1640.5%+19.1%
Wisconsin5,4330.4%+10.6%
California4,2920.3%−65.6%
Montana3,8250.3%−39.5%
Kansas3,2190.3%−56.1%
Texas2,6360.2%+20.0%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.