Farm Census

Where horses and ponies are kept: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Head on farms on December 31, 2022. Counties with a published figure: 2,993

US farms had 2,411,232 horses and ponies at the end of 2022; Marion County, Florida, had the most of any county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 5.9% of the national total. Texas is the leading state, with 2.5 times the figure of Kentucky.

The national figure is down 15.3% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 2,993 counties with a published figure. Another 30 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateHeadShare of US
1Marion CountyFlorida23,9280.99%
2LaGrange CountyIndiana19,5500.81%
3Apache CountyArizona17,9520.74%
4Fayette CountyKentucky15,6460.65%
5Parker CountyTexas12,1120.50%
6Lancaster CountyPennsylvania11,8030.49%
7Bourbon CountyKentucky11,1700.46%
8Navajo CountyArizona9,9190.41%
9Denton CountyTexas9,6800.40%
10Grayson CountyTexas9,3960.39%
11Holmes CountyOhio9,2960.39%
12Elkhart CountyIndiana9,2560.38%
13Maricopa CountyArizona8,2700.34%
14Woodford CountyKentucky7,8900.33%
15Palm Beach CountyFlorida7,7610.32%
16Utah CountyUtah7,3530.30%
17Weld CountyColorado7,2290.30%
18Chester CountyPennsylvania7,0740.29%
19Riverside CountyCalifornia6,9090.29%
20Coconino CountyArizona6,8140.28%
21Wayne CountyOhio6,1680.26%
22Clackamas CountyOregon5,8650.24%
23San Diego CountyCalifornia5,6940.24%
24Aiken CountySouth Carolina5,6100.23%
25Santa Barbara CountyCalifornia5,5150.23%

Rank every county for horses and ponies, or filter by state

Leading states

StateHeadShare of USSince 2017
Texas273,55411.3%−17.3%
Kentucky111,4024.6%−6.8%
Oklahoma100,9164.2%−19.6%
California92,8313.8%−6.8%
Ohio91,4183.8%−5.9%
Florida83,1143.4%−8.3%
Pennsylvania80,8693.4%−8.5%
Indiana76,7433.2%−1.6%
Colorado75,9923.2%−22.1%
Missouri75,2503.1%−12.0%
Tennessee70,9192.9%−18.4%
Montana63,7842.6%−19.0%
New York62,4042.6%−9.0%
Arizona61,8782.6%−20.8%
Wisconsin60,6532.5%−19.0%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.