Farm Census

Utah County, Utah

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

2,322 farms296,042 acres in farms$258 million in farm sales

No other county in Utah with a published figure has more farms, corn for silage, orchard land, milk cows or horses and ponies, or sells more farm products than Utah County.

Its largest product group with a published figure, milk, makes up 33.2% of farm sales, against 22.6% across Utah.

Milk: 33.2%Milk33.2%Nursery and greenhouse: 16.7%Nursery and greenhouse16.7%Withheld groups: 11.3%Withheld groups11.3%Hay and other crops: 10.0%Hay and other crops10.0%Cattle and calves: 9.7%Cattle and calves9.7%Fruit and nuts: 8.3%Fruit and nuts8.3%Grains and oilseeds: 4.1%4.1%Horses and mules: 3.1%3.1%Other animals: 2.9%2.9%Sheep and goats: 0.5%0.5%Hogs and pigs: 0.2%Milk: 33.2%Milk33.2%Nursery and greenhouse: 16.7%16.7%Withheld groups: 11.3%Withheld groups11.3%Hay and other crops: 10.0%10.0%Cattle and calves: 9.7%9.7%Fruit and nuts: 8.3%8.3%Grains and oilseeds: 4.1%4.1%Horses and mules: 3.1%3.1%Other animals: 2.9%2.9%Sheep and goats: 0.5%Hogs and pigs: 0.2%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: vegetables and melons, Christmas trees, poultry and eggs and aquaculture products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Milk from cows$85.9 million1st of 11
Nursery, greenhouse and floriculture crops$43.1 million1st of 16
Hay and other crops$25.8 million5th of 29
Cattle and calves$25.1 million6th of 26
Fruit, tree nuts and berries$21.4 million1st of 16
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$10.6 million3rd of 18
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$8.0 million1st of 25
Other animals and animal products$7.4 million1st of 23
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$1.4 million6th of 22
Hogs and pigs$598,0002nd of 13

What the fields held

Utah County harvested 64,920 acres of cropland in 2022, fifth of 29 counties in Utah. Hay and haylage covered acreage equal to 58% of that, corn for silage 16%.

CropAcresShare of US
Hay and haylage37,8120.07%
Corn for silage10,4970.18%
Wheat8,833under 0.1%
Orchard land5,2260.08%
of which almonds1under 0.1%
of which grapes6under 0.1%
of which apples5780.14%
Corn for grain1,377under 0.1%
Vegetables365under 0.1%
of which potatoes30under 0.1%
Barley168under 0.1%
Berries32under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: grain sorghum and sunflower.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms23.1%

Utah County ranks 11th of 29 counties in Utah on this measure.

  • 102,037 acres of cropland, 34% of farmland
  • 187,472 acres of pastureland, 63% of farmland
  • 3,870 acres of woodland, 1% of farmland
  • 66,928 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

The typical farm in Utah County is smaller than the national median of 72 acres, at 8 acres. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 127 acres, 25th-largest of 27 in Utah. The most common size class is 1–9 acres, with 54.0% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 2.1% of the total.

1–954%10–4929%50–1799%180–4994%500–9992%1,000–1,9991%2,000+1%
Utah County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Horses and ponies7,3530.30%
Milk cows15,2300.16%
Sheep and lambs6,4520.13%
Beef cows23,0600.08%
Cattle and calves60,1880.07%
Goats1,3490.05%
Hogs and pigs1,352under 0.1%
Turkeys310under 0.1%
Broilers sold in 2022283under 0.1%

Withheld: laying hens.

Who farms here

Decisions on Utah County's 2,322 farms are made by 4,573 producers. Their average age is 55.8, 0.8 years below the Utah average. Women are 38.4% of them.

Under 3510%35–4417%45–5418%55–6423%65–7420%75+12%
Utah County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms2,589−10.3%
Land in farms, acres303,795−2.6%
Average farm size, acres117+8.5%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$203 million+27.6%
Horses and ponies, head8,909−17.5%
Corn for silage, acres8,163+28.6%
Milk cows, head15,337−0.7%
Apples, acres746−22.5%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Utah County accounts for 11.0% of farm sales in Utah and 13.4% of the farms in Utah. Rank Utah counties for horses and ponies.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.