Farm Census

LaGrange County, Indiana

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

2,474 farms193,616 acres in farms$494 million in farm sales

Among US counties with published figures, LaGrange County ranks second for horses and ponies.

Within Indiana, no other county with a published figure has more farms, hay and haylage or sheep and lambs.

Its producers are among the youngest in the country, with the lowest average age of the 2,346 counties that have at least 500 producers.

Its number of laying hens grew between 2017 and 2022, the third-largest increase among the 92 leading egg-laying counties of 2017 with figures in both years.

Poultry and eggs: 46.9%Poultry and eggs46.9%Grains and oilseeds: 17.0%Grains and oilseeds17.0%Cattle and calves: 15.3%Cattle and calves15.3%Milk: 8.3%Milk8.3%Hogs and pigs: 4.3%4.3%Horses and mules: 3.2%3.2%Vegetables and melons: 2.4%2.4%Hay and other crops: 0.9%0.9%Other animals: 0.8%0.8%Nursery and greenhouse: 0.3%Fruit and nuts: 0.1%Poultry and eggs: 46.9%Poultry and eggs46.9%Grains and oilseeds: 17.0%Grains and oilseeds17.0%Cattle and calves: 15.3%Cattle and calves15.3%Milk: 8.3%Milk8.3%Hogs and pigs: 4.3%4.3%Horses and mules: 3.2%3.2%Vegetables and melons: 2.4%2.4%Hay and other crops: 0.9%Other animals: 0.8%Nursery and greenhouse: 0.3%Fruit and nuts: 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: sheep and goat products and aquaculture products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Poultry and eggs$232 million3rd of 62
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$84.0 million64th of 92
Cattle and calves$75.7 million1st of 79
Milk from cows$41.1 million6th of 38
Hogs and pigs$21.2 million23rd of 71
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$15.8 million1st of 61
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$12.0 million3rd of 61
Hay and other crops$4.4 million3rd of 80
Other animals and animal products$4.1 million1st of 65
Nursery, greenhouse and floriculture crops$1.5 million18th of 53
Fruit, tree nuts and berries$638,0004th of 48

What the fields held

LaGrange County harvested 122,226 acres of cropland in 2022, 53rd of 92 counties in Indiana. Corn for grain covered acreage equal to 40% of that, soybeans 30%.

CropAcresShare of US
Corn for grain48,7390.06%
Soybeans36,817under 0.1%
Hay and haylage28,7750.05%
Corn for silage3,5030.06%
Vegetables2,090under 0.1%
of which potatoes1,8470.17%
Wheat1,633under 0.1%
Oats271under 0.1%
Barley59under 0.1%
Orchard land34under 0.1%
of which grapes4under 0.1%
of which apples12under 0.1%
Berries24under 0.1%

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms79.7%

LaGrange County ranks 20th of 92 counties in Indiana on this measure.

  • 135,706 acres of cropland, 70% of farmland
  • 35,350 acres of pastureland, 18% of farmland
  • 20,747 acres of woodland, 11% of farmland
  • 36,516 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

The typical farm in LaGrange County is smaller than the national median of 72 acres, at 21 acres. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 78 acres, 91st-largest of 92 in Indiana. The most common size class is 10–49 acres, with 52.5% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 1.1% of the total.

1–916%10–4952%50–17927%180–4992%500–9991%1,000–1,9991%2,000+0%
LaGrange County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Horses and ponies19,5500.81%
Laying hens1,812,0220.47%
Sheep and lambs10,6160.21%
Broilers sold in 202212,088,8040.13%
Milk cows9,3340.10%
Cattle and calves49,3250.06%
Hogs and pigs40,9490.06%
Goats1,2980.05%
Beef cows3,205under 0.1%
Turkeys8,396under 0.1%

Who farms here

Decisions on LaGrange County's 2,474 farms are made by 4,663 producers. Their average age is 43.6, 12.4 years below the Indiana average. Women are 39.7% of them.

Under 3528%35–4430%45–5423%55–6412%65–745%75+2%
LaGrange County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms2,144+15.4%
Land in farms, acres195,370−0.9%
Average farm size, acres91−14.3%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$276 million+79.3%
Horses and ponies, head14,720+32.8%
Laying hens, head901,594+100%
Sheep and lambs, head2,576+100%
Potatoes, acres4,044−54.3%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

LaGrange County accounts for 2.7% of farm sales in Indiana and 4.6% of the farms in Indiana. Rank Indiana counties for horses and ponies.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.