Farm Census

Where milk cows are kept: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Head on farms on December 31, 2022. Counties with a published figure: 1,510

US farms had 9,309,855 milk cows at the end of 2022; Tulare County, California, had the most of any county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 20.0% of the national total. California is the leading state, ahead of Wisconsin.

The national figure is down 2.4% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 1,510 counties with a published figure. Another 841 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateHeadShare of US
1Tulare CountyCalifornia480,9925.2%
2Merced CountyCalifornia288,9733.1%
3Gooding CountyIdaho165,2051.8%
4Stanislaus CountyCalifornia153,9121.7%
5Kings CountyCalifornia150,6431.6%
6Weld CountyColorado134,7281.4%
7San Joaquin CountyCalifornia133,5121.4%
8Kern CountyCalifornia129,2501.4%
9Fresno CountyCalifornia111,8761.2%
10Twin Falls CountyIdaho108,3791.2%
11Jerome CountyIdaho103,0431.1%
12Maricopa CountyArizona102,8001.1%
13Yakima CountyWashington100,5911.1%
14Hartley CountyTexas92,4750.99%
15Curry CountyNew Mexico78,3690.84%
16Madera CountyCalifornia78,2620.84%
17Lancaster CountyPennsylvania76,0210.82%
18Cassia CountyIdaho71,2930.77%
19Castro CountyTexas68,1070.73%
20Clark CountyWisconsin66,6310.72%
21Marathon CountyWisconsin65,5980.70%
22Chaves CountyNew Mexico60,5620.65%
23Roosevelt CountyNew Mexico59,6850.64%
24Manitowoc CountyWisconsin59,2000.64%
25Fond du Lac CountyWisconsin59,1580.64%

Rank every county for milk cows, or filter by state

Leading states

StateHeadShare of USSince 2017
California1,688,20218.1%−3.5%
Wisconsin1,264,27213.6%−1.3%
Idaho664,4797.1%+10.0%
Texas639,5066.9%+20.2%
New York631,1996.8%+0.5%
Minnesota459,5364.9%+0.4%
Pennsylvania455,6514.9%−13.6%
Michigan436,2544.7%−1.3%
New Mexico281,5693.0%−16.7%
Washington255,8722.7%−7.6%
Ohio247,7432.7%−7.9%
Iowa238,0872.6%+6.5%
Colorado201,7502.2%+19.1%
Arizona199,1882.1%−6.0%
South Dakota188,3822.0%+48.0%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.