Farm Census

Where vegetables are grown: the leading US counties

2022 Census of Agriculture · Acres harvested in 2022. Counties with a published figure: 2,330

US farms harvested 4,305,681 acres of vegetables in 2022, and Monterey County, California, had more than any other county with a published figure.

The ten leading counties hold 28.1% of the national total. California is the leading state, with 3.3 times the figure of Washington.

The national figure is down 1.4% on the 2017 census.

none publishedunder 1%1–3%3–7%7–15%15% or moreEach square is a state, shaded by its share of the US total. Select a state for its county table.

The 25 leading counties

Ranked among the 2,330 counties with a published figure. Another 465 counties grow or keep some but have their figure withheld to protect individual farms, so they are not ranked.

#CountyStateAcresShare of US
1Monterey CountyCalifornia345,1768.0%
2Imperial CountyCalifornia139,5793.2%
3Fresno CountyCalifornia115,4812.7%
4Grant CountyWashington111,2542.6%
5Yuma CountyArizona109,1952.5%
6Benton CountyWashington98,4052.3%
7Palm Beach CountyFlorida82,7581.9%
8Santa Barbara CountyCalifornia77,1671.8%
9Portage CountyWisconsin64,7031.5%
10Merced CountyCalifornia64,4641.5%
11Kern CountyCalifornia61,9391.4%
12Aroostook CountyMaine55,9431.3%
13Bingham CountyIdaho55,3741.3%
14Franklin CountyWashington51,1401.2%
15San Joaquin CountyCalifornia50,7791.2%
16Morrow CountyOregon46,0821.1%
17Minidoka CountyIdaho45,0791.0%
18Yolo CountyCalifornia40,6490.94%
19Power CountyIdaho38,4190.89%
20Riverside CountyCalifornia37,2270.86%
21Adams CountyWisconsin36,8480.86%
22Adams CountyWashington34,9710.81%
23Ventura CountyCalifornia34,7370.81%
24San Luis Obispo CountyCalifornia34,6630.81%
25Umatilla CountyOregon33,0040.77%

Rank every county for vegetables, or filter by state

Leading states

StateAcresShare of USSince 2017
California1,190,93027.7%+1.7%
Washington357,9338.3%+9.9%
Idaho337,0607.8%−4.9%
Florida274,7666.4%+12.0%
Wisconsin234,1795.4%−6.7%
Minnesota205,6324.8%−3.2%
Michigan152,8333.5%−7.7%
North Carolina146,6273.4%−5.6%
Oregon145,5783.4%−5.5%
Arizona140,9923.3%−2.8%
New York109,6172.5%−12.2%
Texas105,1722.4%+2.9%
Georgia98,7852.3%−9.1%
Colorado79,5131.8%+0.3%
North Dakota79,1701.8%+0.2%

Source: USDA NASS, 2022 and 2017 Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.