Farm Census

Kit Carson County, Colorado

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

559 farms1,376,521 acres in farms$765 million in farm sales

No other county in Colorado with a published figure has more corn for grain or wheat than Kit Carson County.

Its number of cattle and calves grew between 2017 and 2022, the fourth-largest increase among the 100 leading cattle counties of 2017 with figures in both years.

Withheld groups: 75.7%Withheld groups75.7%Grains and oilseeds: 24.3%Grains and oilseeds24.3%Withheld groups: 75.7%Withheld groups75.7%Grains and oilseeds: 24.3%Grains and oilseeds24.3%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: vegetables and melons, nursery and greenhouse crops, hay and other crops, cattle and calves, milk, hogs and pigs, poultry and eggs, sheep and goat products, horses and mules and other animal products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$186 million3rd of 31

What the fields held

Kit Carson County harvested 449,527 acres of cropland in 2022, first of 54 counties in Colorado. Corn for grain covered acreage equal to 42% of that, wheat 39%.

CropAcresShare of US
Corn for grain190,3630.24%
Wheat177,4580.48%
Hay and haylage30,0410.06%
Grain sorghum29,9340.64%
Corn for silage9,4960.16%
Sunflower7,4640.47%
Soybeans1,085under 0.1%
Oats72under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: barley, canola, dry edible beans and vegetables.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms99.5%

Kit Carson County ranks fourth of 59 counties in Colorado on this measure.

  • 893,957 acres of cropland, 65% of farmland
  • 478,400 acres of pastureland, 35% of farmland
  • 559 acres of woodland, under 0.1% of farmland
  • 84,681 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

Farms in Kit Carson County run larger than the national pattern: the median farm has 649 acres against 72 for the US. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 2,462 acres, seventh-largest of 54 in Colorado. The most common size class is 2,000+ acres, with 31.7% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 43.5% of the total.

1–91%10–496%50–17916%180–49920%500–99913%1,000–1,99912%2,000+32%
Kit Carson County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Cattle and calves234,8410.27%
Sheep and lambs1,309under 0.1%
Horses and ponies281under 0.1%
Goats130under 0.1%
Laying hens458under 0.1%

Withheld: beef cows, milk cows, hogs and pigs and broilers sold.

Who farms here

Decisions on Kit Carson County's 559 farms are made by 1,069 producers. Their average age is 58.9, 0.6 years above the Colorado average. Women are 37.9% of them.

Under 359%35–4414%45–5412%55–6421%65–7431%75+14%
Kit Carson County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms574−2.6%
Land in farms, acres1,357,856+1.4%
Average farm size, acres2,366+4.1%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$474 million+61.3%
Grain sorghum, acres30,817−2.9%
Wheat, acres233,352−24.0%
Sunflower, acres13,005−42.6%
Cattle and calves, head173,384+35.4%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Kit Carson County accounts for 8.3% of farm sales in Colorado and 1.6% of the farms in Colorado. Rank Colorado counties for grain sorghum.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.