Farm Census

Wilson County, North Carolina

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

207 farms126,286 acres in farms$239 million in farm sales

Among US counties with published figures, Wilson County leads the country in tobacco.

Its largest product group with a published figure, vegetables and melons, makes up 25.1% of farm sales, against 3.7% across North Carolina.

Vegetables and melons: 25.1%Vegetables and melons25.1%Poultry and eggs: 23.3%Poultry and eggs23.3%Tobacco: 22.3%Tobacco22.3%Grains and oilseeds: 14.2%Grains and oilseeds14.2%Cotton: 5.7%Cotton5.7%Withheld groups: 4.0%4.0%Hay and other crops: 2.5%2.5%Nursery and greenhouse: 1.9%1.9%Fruit and nuts: 0.5%Cattle and calves: 0.5%Other animals: under 0.1%Sheep and goats: under 0.1%Vegetables and melons: 25.1%25.1%Poultry and eggs: 23.3%Poultry and eggs23.3%Tobacco: 22.3%Tobacco22.3%Grains and oilseeds: 14.2%Grains and oilseeds14.2%Cotton: 5.7%Cotton5.7%Withheld groups: 4.0%4.0%Hay and other crops: 2.5%2.5%Nursery and greenhouse: 1.9%Fruit and nuts: 0.5%Cattle and calves: 0.5%Other animals: under 0.1%Sheep and goats: under 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: hogs and pigs and horses and mules.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$59.8 million2nd of 78
Poultry and eggs$55.5 million33rd of 78
Tobacco$53.2 million1st of 44
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$34.0 million20th of 91
Cotton and cottonseed$13.5 million9th of 33
Hay and other crops$6.0 million13th of 85
Nursery, greenhouse and floriculture crops$4.6 million30th of 73
Fruit, tree nuts and berries$1.3 million23rd of 76
Cattle and calves$1.2 million49th of 83
Other animals and animal products$23,00047th of 61
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$13,00061st of 68

What the fields held

Wilson County harvested 101,895 acres of cropland in 2022, 13th of 97 counties in North Carolina. Soybeans covered acreage equal to 44% of that, cotton 13%.

CropAcresShare of US
Soybeans44,6490.05%
Cotton13,3070.17%
Vegetables12,7600.30%
Tobacco10,8105.2%
Wheat9,224under 0.1%
Corn for grain8,938under 0.1%
Peanuts4,8970.34%
Hay and haylage2,466under 0.1%
Oats160under 0.1%
Berries25under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: grain sorghum, canola, potatoes, orchard land, pecans and grapes.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms53.7%

Wilson County ranks fourth of 97 counties in North Carolina on this measure.

  • 108,242 acres of cropland, 86% of farmland
  • 2,440 acres of pastureland, 2% of farmland
  • 10,591 acres of woodland, 8% of farmland
  • 2,122 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

The typical farm in Wilson County is smaller than the national median of 72 acres, at 60 acres. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 610 acres, sixth-largest of 88 in North Carolina. The most common size class is 10–49 acres, with 35.3% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 15.5% of the total.

1–913%10–4935%50–17923%180–4994%500–9999%1,000–1,9994%2,000+11%
Wilson County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Horses and ponies218under 0.1%
Beef cows1,649under 0.1%
Goats105under 0.1%
Cattle and calves3,222under 0.1%
Sheep and lambs61under 0.1%
Turkeys15under 0.1%

Withheld: hogs and pigs, laying hens and broilers sold.

Who farms here

Decisions on Wilson County's 207 farms are made by 343 producers. Their average age is 57.0, 1.1 years below the North Carolina average. Women are 27.4% of them.

Under 359%35–4417%45–5415%55–6420%65–7430%75+9%
Wilson County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms276−25.0%
Land in farms, acres122,946+2.7%
Average farm size, acres445+37.1%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$211 million+13.3%
Tobacco, acres11,792−8.3%
Peanuts, acres2,954+65.8%
Vegetables, acres12,562+1.6%
Cotton, acres8,525+56.1%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Wilson County accounts for 1.3% of farm sales in North Carolina and 0.5% of the farms in North Carolina. Rank North Carolina counties for tobacco.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.