Farm Census

Terry County, Texas

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

669 farms568,831 acres in farms$100 million in farm sales

In Terry County, measured in current dollars, its farm sales had the ninth-steepest fall from 2017 to 2022 among the 1,136 counties that sold at least $100 million in 2017.

Its largest product group with a published figure, hay and other crops, makes up 20.5% of farm sales, against 3.1% across Texas.

Withheld groups: 36.1%Withheld groups36.1%Hay and other crops: 20.5%Hay and other crops20.5%Cotton: 15.3%Cotton15.3%Vegetables and melons: 14.2%Vegetables and melons14.2%Fruit and nuts: 13.4%Fruit and nuts13.4%Horses and mules: 0.3%Sheep and goats: 0.1%Hogs and pigs: 0.1%Poultry and eggs: under 0.1%Withheld groups: 36.1%Withheld groups36.1%Hay and other crops: 20.5%20.5%Cotton: 15.3%Cotton15.3%Vegetables and melons: 14.2%14.2%Fruit and nuts: 13.4%13.4%Horses and mules: 0.3%Sheep and goats: 0.1%Hogs and pigs: 0.1%Poultry and eggs: under 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: grains and oilseeds, nursery and greenhouse crops, cattle and calves and milk.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Hay and other crops$20.6 million6th of 213
Cotton and cottonseed$15.4 million32nd of 116
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$14.3 million6th of 109
Fruit, tree nuts and berries$13.4 million2nd of 138
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$284,000111th of 207
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$86,000145th of 201
Hogs and pigs$61,00034th of 103
Poultry and eggs$17,000144th of 168

What the fields held

CropAcresShare of US
Cotton30,8970.40%
Hay and haylage21,076under 0.1%
Wheat11,604under 0.1%
Peanuts9,1250.64%
Grain sorghum6,6430.14%
Orchard land3,9160.06%
of which grapes2,5670.23%
Vegetables2,9930.07%
Corn for silage1,294under 0.1%
Corn for grain1,003under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: sunflower, pecans and berries.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms100%

Terry County ranks 18th of 250 counties in Texas on this measure.

  • 496,422 acres of cropland, 87% of farmland
  • 73,614 acres of pastureland, 13% of farmland
  • 366 acres of woodland, 0% of farmland
  • 102,527 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

Farms in Terry County run larger than the national pattern: the median farm has 320 acres against 72 for the US. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 850 acres, 95th-largest of 242 in Texas. The most common size class is 180–499 acres, with 25.7% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 21.7% of the total.

1–94%10–4911%50–17924%180–49926%500–99914%1,000–1,9999%2,000+13%
Terry County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Cattle and calves13,296under 0.1%
Sheep and lambs670under 0.1%
Horses and ponies81under 0.1%
Goats57under 0.1%
Hogs and pigs122under 0.1%
Laying hens316under 0.1%
Broilers sold in 2022331under 0.1%

Withheld: beef cows and milk cows.

Who farms here

Decisions on Terry County's 669 farms are made by 1,132 producers. Their average age is 58.5, 1.4 years below the Texas average. Women are 34.4% of them.

Under 357%35–4418%45–5413%55–6423%65–7423%75+16%
Terry County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms558+19.9%
Land in farms, acres495,799+14.7%
Average farm size, acres889−4.4%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$137 million−26.8%
Peanuts, acres27,744−67.1%
Cotton, acres209,724−85.3%
Grain sorghum, acres9,083−26.9%
Vegetables, acres4,284−30.1%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Terry County accounts for 0.3% of farm sales in Texas and 0.3% of the farms in Texas. Rank Texas counties for peanuts.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.