Farm Census

Charles Mix County, South Dakota

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

677 farms654,941 acres in farms$364 million in farm sales

No other county in South Dakota with a published figure has more hogs and pigs than Charles Mix County.

Its number of cattle and calves shrank between 2017 and 2022, the steepest decline among the 100 leading cattle counties of 2017 with figures in both years.

Grains and oilseeds: 50.0%Grains and oilseeds50.0%Cattle and calves: 22.8%Cattle and calves22.8%Hogs and pigs: 20.8%Hogs and pigs20.8%Poultry and eggs: 2.5%2.5%Hay and other crops: 1.9%1.9%Withheld groups: 1.8%1.8%Sheep and goats: 0.2%Horses and mules: 0.1%Grains and oilseeds: 50.0%Grains and oilseeds50.0%Cattle and calves: 22.8%Cattle and calves22.8%Hogs and pigs: 20.8%Hogs and pigs20.8%Poultry and eggs: 2.5%2.5%Hay and other crops: 1.9%1.9%Withheld groups: 1.8%1.8%Sheep and goats: 0.2%Horses and mules: 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: vegetables and melons, fruit and nuts, milk and other animal products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$182 million12th of 64
Cattle and calves$82.8 million5th of 63
Hogs and pigs$75.8 million1st of 34
Poultry and eggs$9.0 million3rd of 33
Hay and other crops$7.0 million6th of 49
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$592,00014th of 47
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$272,00017th of 47

What the fields held

Charles Mix County harvested 392,480 acres of cropland in 2022, seventh of 66 counties in South Dakota. Soybeans covered acreage equal to 40% of that, corn for grain 36%.

CropAcresShare of US
Soybeans155,0370.18%
Corn for grain142,2600.18%
Hay and haylage44,6040.08%
Wheat32,6770.09%
Corn for silage6,9620.12%
Grain sorghum4,8270.10%
Sunflower3,8080.24%
Oats1,3100.14%
Barley208under 0.1%
Vegetables131under 0.1%
of which potatoes28under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: berries.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms93.2%

Charles Mix County ranks 23rd of 66 counties in South Dakota on this measure.

  • 448,365 acres of cropland, 68% of farmland
  • 185,551 acres of pastureland, 28% of farmland
  • 5,376 acres of woodland, 1% of farmland
  • 5,728 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

Farms in Charles Mix County run larger than the national pattern: the median farm has 320 acres against 72 for the US. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 967 acres, 38th-largest of 65 in South Dakota. The most common size class is 50–179 acres, with 25.0% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 29.4% of the total.

1–92%10–4913%50–17925%180–49918%500–99913%1,000–1,99917%2,000+13%
Charles Mix County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Hogs and pigs174,8170.24%
Beef cows32,2040.11%
Cattle and calves77,2460.09%
Turkeys77,0120.08%
Sheep and lambs2,547under 0.1%
Horses and ponies902under 0.1%
Milk cows300under 0.1%
Laying hens759under 0.1%

Withheld: broilers sold and goats.

Who farms here

Decisions on Charles Mix County's 677 farms are made by 1,237 producers. Their average age is 58.1, 0.9 years above the South Dakota average. Women are 27.0% of them.

Under 3513%35–4410%45–5411%55–6428%65–7426%75+13%
Charles Mix County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms671+0.9%
Land in farms, acres685,988−4.5%
Average farm size, acres1,022−5.4%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$262 million+38.8%
Sunflower, acres2,897+31.4%
Hogs and pigs, head96,226+81.7%
Soybeans, acres147,560+5.1%
Corn for grain, acres118,035+20.5%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Charles Mix County accounts for 2.8% of farm sales in South Dakota and 2.4% of the farms in South Dakota. Rank South Dakota counties for sunflower.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.