Farm Census

Box Elder County, Utah

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

1,248 farms1,176,650 acres in farms$195 million in farm sales

No other county in Utah with a published figure has more corn for grain, wheat, hay and haylage, cattle and calves or beef cows than Box Elder County.

Its largest product group with a published figure, cattle and calves, makes up 24.0% of farm sales, against 18.3% across Utah.

Cattle and calves: 24.0%Cattle and calves24.0%Milk: 24.0%Milk24.0%Grains and oilseeds: 15.5%Grains and oilseeds15.5%Hay and other crops: 15.1%Hay and other crops15.1%Vegetables and melons: 9.8%Vegetables and melons9.8%Withheld groups: 7.3%7.3%Sheep and goats: 3.0%3.0%Horses and mules: 0.9%0.9%Poultry and eggs: 0.2%Other animals: 0.1%Cattle and calves: 24.0%Cattle and calves24.0%Milk: 24.0%Milk24.0%Grains and oilseeds: 15.5%Grains and oilseeds15.5%Hay and other crops: 15.1%Hay and other crops15.1%Vegetables and melons: 9.8%9.8%Withheld groups: 7.3%7.3%Sheep and goats: 3.0%3.0%Horses and mules: 0.9%Poultry and eggs: 0.2%Other animals: 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: fruit and nuts, nursery and greenhouse crops, Christmas trees, hogs and pigs and aquaculture products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Cattle and calves$46.9 million1st of 26
Milk from cows$46.8 million5th of 11
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$30.3 million1st of 18
Hay and other crops$29.5 million4th of 29
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$19.0 million1st of 18
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$5.9 million2nd of 22
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$1.8 million3rd of 25
Poultry and eggs$473,0004th of 20
Other animals and animal products$188,00012th of 23

What the fields held

Box Elder County harvested 121,263 acres of cropland in 2022, first of 29 counties in Utah. Hay and haylage covered acreage equal to 51% of that, wheat 30%.

CropAcresShare of US
Hay and haylage61,4400.11%
Wheat36,7800.10%
Corn for grain7,120under 0.1%
Corn for silage4,7820.08%
Barley3,0210.12%
Vegetables1,595under 0.1%
of which potatoes4under 0.1%
Orchard land919under 0.1%
of which apples90under 0.1%
Oats54under 0.1%
Berries20under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: dry edible beans and grapes.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms32.0%

Box Elder County ranks eighth of 29 counties in Utah on this measure.

  • 239,338 acres of cropland, 20% of farmland
  • 920,896 acres of pastureland, 78% of farmland
  • 25,726 acres of woodland, 2% of farmland
  • 85,487 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

The typical farm in Box Elder County is smaller than the national median of 72 acres, at 24 acres. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 943 acres, fifth-largest of 27 in Utah. The most common size class is 1–9 acres, with 33.6% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 14.4% of the total.

1–934%10–4925%50–17911%180–49911%500–9995%1,000–1,9996%2,000+8%
Box Elder County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Sheep and lambs25,7020.50%
Horses and ponies3,0500.13%
Beef cows36,1510.12%
Cattle and calves80,9260.09%
Milk cows8,0990.09%
Goats1,3330.05%
Laying hens3,394under 0.1%
Turkeys234under 0.1%
Hogs and pigs145under 0.1%
Broilers sold in 2022368under 0.1%

Who farms here

Decisions on Box Elder County's 1,248 farms are made by 2,346 producers. Their average age is 55.4, 1.2 years below the Utah average. Women are 33.8% of them.

Under 359%35–4420%45–5415%55–6426%65–7420%75+10%
Box Elder County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms1,187+5.1%
Land in farms, acres1,220,773−3.6%
Average farm size, acres1,028−8.3%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$134 million+45.5%
Sheep and lambs, head46,914−45.2%
Horses and ponies, head2,735+11.5%
Barley, acres2,280+32.5%
Beef cows, head36,455−0.8%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Box Elder County accounts for 8.3% of farm sales in Utah and 7.2% of the farms in Utah. Rank Utah counties for sheep and lambs.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.