Farm Census

Comanche County, Texas

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

1,500 farms596,256 acres in farms$268 million in farm sales

Among US counties with published figures, Comanche County ranks fifth for pecans.

Its orchard acreage grew between 2017 and 2022, the fifth-largest increase among the 98 leading orchard counties of 2017 with figures in both years.

Milk: 62.8%Milk62.8%Cattle and calves: 27.0%Cattle and calves27.0%Nursery and greenhouse: 2.2%2.2%Hay and other crops: 2.0%2.0%Fruit and nuts: 1.8%1.8%Grains and oilseeds: 1.2%1.2%Vegetables and melons: 1.0%1.0%Sheep and goats: 0.8%0.8%Cotton: 0.7%0.7%Horses and mules: 0.5%Poultry and eggs: under 0.1%Other animals: under 0.1%Milk: 62.8%Milk62.8%Cattle and calves: 27.0%Cattle and calves27.0%Nursery and greenhouse: 2.2%2.2%Hay and other crops: 2.0%2.0%Fruit and nuts: 1.8%1.8%Grains and oilseeds: 1.2%1.2%Vegetables and melons: 1.0%1.0%Sheep and goats: 0.8%Cotton: 0.7%Horses and mules: 0.5%Poultry and eggs: under 0.1%Other animals: under 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: hogs and pigs and aquaculture products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Milk from cows$169 million6th of 26
Cattle and calves$72.5 million23rd of 230
Nursery, greenhouse and floriculture crops$5.9 million33rd of 100
Hay and other crops$5.3 million54th of 213
Fruit, tree nuts and berries$4.7 million9th of 138
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$3.1 million105th of 173
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$2.7 million34th of 109
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$2.2 million18th of 201
Cotton and cottonseed$1.9 million90th of 116
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$1.3 million46th of 207
Poultry and eggs$90,000102nd of 168
Other animals and animal products$75,000117th of 161

What the fields held

Comanche County harvested 75,880 acres of cropland in 2022, 47th of 220 counties in Texas. Hay and haylage covered acreage equal to 59% of that, orchard land 18%.

CropAcresShare of US
Hay and haylage44,6260.08%
Orchard land13,3830.22%
of which grapes34under 0.1%
of which apples2under 0.1%
of which pecans13,3352.2%
Corn for silage4,8450.08%
Wheat3,517under 0.1%
Cotton3,330under 0.1%
Grain sorghum1,152under 0.1%
Vegetables599under 0.1%
Peanuts510under 0.1%
Oats455under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: corn for grain, potatoes and berries.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms99.3%

Comanche County ranks 41st of 250 counties in Texas on this measure.

  • 169,567 acres of cropland, 28% of farmland
  • 444,435 acres of pastureland, 75% of farmland
  • 44,137 acres of woodland, 7% of farmland
  • 23,210 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

Farms in Comanche County run larger than the national pattern: the median farm has 95 acres against 72 for the US. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 398 acres, 136th-largest of 242 in Texas. The most common size class is 50–179 acres, with 31.3% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 7.3% of the total.

1–98%10–4926%50–17931%180–49920%500–9998%1,000–1,9994%2,000+3%
Comanche County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Milk cows30,8430.33%
Goats6,5260.26%
Sheep and lambs11,7130.23%
Beef cows40,7020.14%
Cattle and calves117,2280.13%
Horses and ponies1,9010.08%
Laying hens2,799under 0.1%
Hogs and pigs95under 0.1%
Turkeys15under 0.1%

Withheld: broilers sold.

Who farms here

Decisions on Comanche County's 1,500 farms are made by 2,612 producers. Their average age is 60.1, 0.2 years above the Texas average. Women are 38.4% of them.

Under 357%35–4410%45–5413%55–6428%65–7426%75+16%
Comanche County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms1,427+5.1%
Land in farms, acres486,940+22.4%
Average farm size, acres341+16.7%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$173 million+54.9%
Milk cows, head26,477+16.5%
Goats, head5,326+22.5%
Sheep and lambs, head12,196−4.0%
Orchard land, acres9,743+37.4%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Comanche County accounts for 0.8% of farm sales in Texas and 0.7% of the farms in Texas. Rank Texas counties for pecans.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.