Farm Census

Grant County, Wisconsin

Farms, crops and livestock in the 2022 Census of Agriculture

2,264 farms586,453 acres in farms$656 million in farm sales

No other county in Wisconsin with a published figure has more land in farms, cattle and calves or beef cows, or sells more farm products than Grant County.

Its largest product group with a published figure, milk, makes up 36.0% of farm sales, against 44.0% across Wisconsin.

Milk: 36.0%Milk36.0%Grains and oilseeds: 33.6%Grains and oilseeds33.6%Cattle and calves: 17.8%Cattle and calves17.8%Hogs and pigs: 7.0%Hogs and pigs7.0%Poultry and eggs: 2.3%2.3%Hay and other crops: 2.2%2.2%Sheep and goats: 0.4%0.4%Nursery and greenhouse: 0.3%0.3%Vegetables and melons: 0.1%Horses and mules: 0.1%Tobacco: under 0.1%Milk: 36.0%Milk36.0%Grains and oilseeds: 33.6%33.6%Cattle and calves: 17.8%Cattle and calves17.8%Hogs and pigs: 7.0%7.0%Poultry and eggs: 2.3%2.3%Hay and other crops: 2.2%2.2%Sheep and goats: 0.4%Nursery and greenhouse: 0.3%Vegetables and melons: 0.1%Horses and mules: 0.1%Tobacco: under 0.1%
Farm sales by product group, 2022, sized by value. Withheld to protect individual farms: fruit and nuts, Christmas trees, aquaculture products and other animal products.
Sales by product group
Product groupSalesRank in state
Milk from cows$236 million8th of 63
Grains, oilseeds, dry beans and dry peas$220 million2nd of 67
Cattle and calves$117 million1st of 65
Hogs and pigs$46.2 million1st of 50
Poultry and eggs$15.3 million7th of 51
Hay and other crops$14.3 million4th of 67
Sheep, goats, wool, mohair and goat milk$2.9 million3rd of 57
Nursery, greenhouse and floriculture crops$2.0 million25th of 53
Vegetables, melons and potatoes$937,00037th of 56
Horses, ponies, mules, burros and donkeys$341,00017th of 47
Tobacco$253,0003rd of 5

What the fields held

Grant County harvested 328,297 acres of cropland in 2022, second of 67 counties in Wisconsin. Corn for grain covered acreage equal to 41% of that, soybeans 25%.

CropAcresShare of US
Corn for grain133,3210.17%
Soybeans83,1070.10%
Hay and haylage82,9010.15%
Corn for silage21,3520.36%
Wheat3,211under 0.1%
Oats2,4560.27%
Barley204under 0.1%
Vegetables164under 0.1%
of which potatoes12under 0.1%
Orchard land66under 0.1%
of which grapes18under 0.1%
of which apples18under 0.1%
Tobacco43under 0.1%
Berries9under 0.1%

Withheld to protect individual farms: grain sorghum.

How much of the county is farmland

Share of the county land in farms79.9%

Grant County ranks first of 67 counties in Wisconsin on this measure.

  • 365,854 acres of cropland, 62% of farmland
  • 145,139 acres of pastureland, 25% of farmland
  • 108,667 acres of woodland, 19% of farmland
  • 773 acres irrigated

Farm sizes

Farms in Grant County run larger than the national pattern: the median farm has 118 acres against 72 for the US. The average, pulled up by the largest operations, is 259 acres, 22nd-largest of 67 in Wisconsin. The most common size class is 50–179 acres, with 31.8% of farms. Farms of 1,000 acres or more are 4.1% of the total.

1–98%10–4923%50–17932%180–49926%500–9998%1,000–1,9993%2,000+1%
Grant County US · farms by size

Barns, pens and pastures

AnimalsHeadShare of US
Milk cows41,0700.44%
Goats6,2430.25%
Cattle and calves167,3780.19%
Hogs and pigs104,2630.14%
Beef cows27,4150.09%
Horses and ponies1,8390.08%
Sheep and lambs3,5890.07%
Laying hens246,4050.06%
Broilers sold in 2022731,029under 0.1%
Turkeys247under 0.1%

Who farms here

Decisions on Grant County's 2,264 farms are made by 4,130 producers. Their average age is 55.3, 1.4 years below the Wisconsin average. Women are 35.3% of them.

Under 3511%35–4416%45–5416%55–6425%65–7421%75+10%
Grant County US · producers by age

Five years earlier

Measure2017Change to 2022
Farms2,482−8.8%
Land in farms, acres600,324−2.3%
Average farm size, acres242+7.0%
Farm products sold (current dollars)$447 million+46.7%
Milk cows, head45,080−8.9%
Corn for silage, acres29,067−26.5%
Oats, acres4,335−43.3%
Goats, head7,912−21.1%

Nearest rivals

Counties with a similar sales mix

Grant County accounts for 3.9% of farm sales in Wisconsin and 3.9% of the farms in Wisconsin. Rank Wisconsin counties for milk cows.

Source: USDA NASS Census of Agriculture. How to read these pages.